HOME   |   ARCHIVE INDEX

 

Report For Weeks Ending 24th December 2017 & 7th January 2018
Christmas/New Year Activity

THURSDAY 21st December: 
102 Players played a Single Stableford
A Grade Winner: Steve Snell 42, A Grade Runner Up: Ian Collins 40,
B Grade Winner: Mark Williams 43, B Grade Runner Up: Steve Piskor 41,
C Grade Winner: Stuart Thomasson 41, C Grade Runner Up: Greg Jones 37,
Bradman: Terry Kerlin 17

Pin Shots: Hole 2 Pro Shot Open Joe Van Nunen 1.06m - Hole 7: 2nd Shot C Grade: J. Kuhl 30cm - Hole 8 2nd Shot B Grade: J. Milliner 3.20m - 3rd Shot Open Project Mex: G.Howells 47cm - Hole 11 NTP Open Not won - Hole 13: 2nd Shot Open Degani’s: C. Johns 1.74m - Hole 17 2nd Shot Peter Boodles  I. Collins 2.80m - Hole 18 NTP A grade: Barry Harth 2.3m.

Rundown: Noel Russell 40, Mark Bawden 40, G Howells 40, Wil Leifels 39, Trent Lauga 39, Matt Richter 38, Daniel Mollard 38, David Swanson 38, Brad Newell 38, Aln Chambers 37, Michael Bennett 37, Neil Beckett 37

SATURDAY 23rd December:
138 Men played a Split 6 Stableford. Trophies: RGC Visitors: Ross Borg (Yeppoon), Rene Robe (CCC).
A Grade Winner: Nathan Harris 45, A Grade Runner Up: Chris Bath 42
Winner B Grade: James Bloomfield 46, Runner Up B Grade: Noel Russell 45,
Winner C Grade: Matthew Manning 47, C Grade Runner Up: Danny Barrett 42

Pin Shots: Pro shots: No 2 All Grades: Liam Mulry 2.69 (12) No 18: A Grade: Steve Wallace 1.93 (4), No 18 B Grade: Jim Bloomfield 3.15 (6), NO 18 C Grade: Brian Sleep 5.31m (3) Club Shots: No 11 A Grade: Kerry Lynam 2.75 (4) No 8 B Grade: Stewart Weston 1.26m (4), No 17 C Grade: Greg Jones 4.26 (4) No 13 Jolt Hole: not won

Rundown: Matt manning 47, James Bloomfield 46, Noel Russell 45, Nathan Harris 45, Mark Bawden 44, Liam Mulry 44, Jason Busch 42, Danny Barrett 42, Peter Swanson 42, Chris Bath 42, Cameron Dougall 42, Ossie Cheha 42, Robert Diamond 41, Neil Beckett 41, Kerry Lynam 41, Darryl Nissen 41, Ross Carige 40, Brian Applewaite 40, David O’Leary 40, Ray Parsons 40, jeff Kuhl 40, Steve Allwood 40, Colin Handley 40, Ron Murphy 39, Andrew Winter 39, Jake Dew 39, Sagren Govender 39

THURSDAY 28th December:
A Grade Winner: Mark Hoare 45, A Grade Runner Up: Chris Bath 40,
B Grade Winner: Ronald Murphy 42, B Grade Runner Up: Russell Jaques 40,
C Grade Winner: Fabian Baird 40, C Grade Runner Up: Matt McGahan 39,
Bradman: Terry Kerlin 12,

Pin Shots: Hole 2 Pro Shot Open Peter Dawson1.39, Hole 7: 2nd Shot C Grade: Jeffery Kuhl .45, Hole 8 2nd Shot B Grade: Grahame Howells .98 3rd Shot Open Project Mex: Merv Keneally, Hole 11 NTP Open Not won, Hole 13 2nd Shot Open Degani’s: Chris Bath /Peter Farley in the hole, Hole 17 2nd Shot Peter Boodles Jake Crear 1.85m, Hole 18 NTP A grade: Neil Beckett .58m.

Rundown: Peter Beck 40, Wayne Cook 40, Steve Piskor 40, Neil Rodda 39, Brian Sleep 39, neil Beckett 39, John Williams 39, Alan Devonshire 39, Dean Bunt 38, Warren Darnill 38, Robert Diamond 38, Grant Collins 38.

SATURDAY 30th December:
136 Men played in a Single Stableford Medley. Trophies: RGC
A Grade Winner: Ritchie Pershouse 42 A Grade Runner Up: Peter Farley 40
Winner B Grade: Jeff Blackburn 47 , Runner Up B Grade: Bevan Thompson 45,
Winner C Grade: Greg Jones 41, C Grade Runner Up: Greg Neuman 39,

Pin Shots: Pro shots: No 2 All Grades: Alan Devonshire 1.35m (12) No 18: A Grade: Rod Carpenter 2.20m (5), No 18 B Grade: Michael Walker 2.9m (6), NO 18 C Grade: Andre Steenkamp 4.1m. (4) Club Shots: No 11 A Grade: Noel Russell 87cm (4) No 8 B Grade: James Bloomfield 2.36m (4), No 17 C Grade: Alf McDonaugh 6.4m (4) No 13 Jolt Hole: not won.

Rundown: Jeff Blackburn 47, Bevan Thompson 45, Richie Pershouse 42, Brian Sleep 42, Greg Jones 41, Des Pill 40, Ross Carige 40, Peter Farley 40. Noel Russell 40, Merv Keneally 39. Greg Neuman 39, Less Berryman 39, Paul Bungey 38, Rod Laird 38, Darryl Nissen 38, Jack Spottiswood 38, Glen Watt 38, Wayne Cook 38, Brett McGowan 37, Fred Cooper 37, Neil Beckett 37, David Swanson 37, Mark Eather 37, David Donaldson 37, Izak Grobler 37, Will Pretorius 37, Michael Godsmark 36.

MONDAY 1st January 2018: 12 Players competed in a Medley Stableford. Visitors: Kylie Myles (Wowan) Trophies: RGC
Winner: Ashley Borich 39, Runner Up: Daryl Myles 37. Pro Shot No 18 Ross Carige 2.9m (4) Rundown: Ashley Borich 39, Daryl Myles 37, John Seeman 35.

WEDNESDAY 3rd January:
Ladies played a Single Stableford Competition. Trophy: Club.
Winner: Lyndal Della-Bosca 34, Runner Up: Chris Rattenbury 34.
Pro Shot No 2: Cathy Simmers 10.7m, Hole 9 off the Green: Cathy Simmers 93cm, Hole 11 off green: Helen Wastell 31cm. Hole 7 donated by Edge: Cathy Simmers 11.2m
Rundown: Lyndal Della Bosca, Chris Rattenbury.

THURSDAY 4th January:
A Grade Winner: Michael Warren 41, A Grade Runner Up: Leon Heath 38,
B Grade Winner: John Gunzler 44, B Grade Runner Up: Graham Young 40,
C Grade Winner: John Featherstone 40, C Grade Runner Up: John Klosterman 39 41,
Bradman: Kerrod Black 13,

Pin Shots: Hole 2 Pro Shot Open Mark Bawden 32cm, Hole 7: 2nd Shot C Grade: Ralph Minter 78cm, Hole 8 2nd Shot B Grade: M.Walker 3.95m 3rd Shot Open Project Mex: Aln Chambers, Hole 11 NTP Open Not won, Hole 13 2nd Shot Open Jolt: Stephen Osborne 1.37m, Hole 17 2nd Shot Peter Boodles” Neal Laracy .63, Hole 18 NTP A grade: Jacob Borich 3.02m.

Rundown: Bevan Thomas 39, Lachlan Tree 38, Aaron Beck 38, Merv Keneally 38, Michael Walker 38, Peter Dawson 38, Michael Godsmark 38, Steve Piskor 37, Ian Collins 37, Tony Fitzgerald 37, Ben Curran 35, Jacob Borich 35.

SATURDAY 6th January:  Ladies played a Single Stableford Trophy: Club.
Winner: Karen Keneally 42, Runner Up: Ashley borich 38, Third: Lyndal Della Bosca 32,
Pin Shots: Hole 7 donated by the Edge: Merryl Boneham 4.07m, Pinshots: Hole 9 Deb Carige 59cm. Jp;e 11: Lorie Donaldson 98cm,
Rundown: Karen Keneally, Ashley Borich, Lyndal Della Bosca, Merryl Boneham, Lorie Donaldson 98cm.

SATURDAY 6th January:  165 Men played Single Stableford Trophy: RGC
Visitors: Brett Clive (Mt Garnett), Ross Borg (Yeppoon) Jody Lowe (Moranbah)
A Grade Winner: Chris Bridges 42, A Grade Runner Up: Jake Dew 39
Winner B Grade: James Ryan 44 , Runner Up B Grade: Craig Osborne 42,
Winner C Grade: Andre Steenkamp 38, C Grade Runner UP: Paschal Hackett 38,

Pin Shots: Pro shots: No 2 All Grades: Jim Knuth 1.44 (16) No 18: A Grade: Ritchie Pershouse 80cm (7), No 18 B Grade: Stewie Weston 3.29m (7), NO 18 C Grade: not won (0) Club Shots: No 11 A Grade: Col Lindsay 1.16m (6) No 8 B Grade: Bruce McCulloch 3.4m (6), No 17 C Grade: not won (0) No 13 Jolt Hole: not won.

Rundown: Ryan James 44, Craig Osborne 42, Chris Bridges 42, Bevan Thompson 40, Ossie Cheha 40, Col McKendry 39, Jake Dew 39, Aln Chambers 38,Luke Harris 38, colin Handley 38, Neil Beckett 38, Michael Walker 38, Jeff Blackburn 38, Andre Steenkamp 38, Paschal Hackett 38, Bob Glinka 38, Tim Higgins 37, Jo Van Nunen 37, John Williams 37, Vincent Crough 37, Graham Young 37. Alf McDonaugh37, Michael Bennett 37, Mark Hoare 37, Tony Patterson 37, Kevin Chopping 36, Greg Scotney 36, Michael Learmonth 36, Neal Laracy 36, Michael Makers 36, John Barrie 36, Les Berryman 36, Bob Blair 36, Dan Mollard 36, Graeme Smith 36, David Swanson 36.

Wednesday 10th January 2018 -

Coming Events:
Wednesday 17th January: Women: Single Stroke - Trophy: RGC
Thursday 18th January Stableford
Saturday 20th: Men: 2 Ball Ambrose Nearest Pins 2,18,11,8. All Grades for 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy: Matt & Jacob Borich & Josiah Drane
Women: Single Stableford Trophy: RGC.
Sunday 21st Club House Open 10.30am 1.30pm.
 

HOME

Copyright © 2010-2018 Rockhampton Golf Club, Inc - All rights reserved