HOME   |   ARCHIVE INDEX

 

Report For Week Ending 14th January 2018

Wednesday 10th January: 
Ladies played a Single Stableford for Club Trophies.
Winner: Lyndee Bollington 37, Runner Up: Kerrie McHugh 36, Third: Helen Wastell 31.
Pin Shots: Pro Shot Hole No 2: Nola Ponifex 2.84m, Hole 7 donated by the Edge: Kerrie McHugh 11.55m. Club Pin Shots Hole 9 off the Green: Lyndee Bollington 1.31m.
Rundown: Lyndee Bollington, Kerrie McHugh, Helen Wastell.

Thursday 11th January:
A Grade Winner: Michael Learmonth 40, A Grade Runner Up: Shaun Antcliff 39,
B Grade Winner: Bruce Winn 43, B Grade Runner Up: Steve Piskor,
C Grade Winner: John Featherstone 37, C Grade Runner Up: Max McDonald 37,
Bradman: Dunduli Ross Miller.

Pin Shots: Hole 2 Pro Shot Open Leon Heath 91.5m, Hole 7: 2nd Shot C Grade: not won, Hole 8 2nd Shot B Grade: Stephen Osborne 1.74m 3rd Shot Open Project Mex: Shaun Antcliff .26, Hole 11 NTP Open Col Handley (12), Hole 13 2nd Shot Open Degani’s: Mark Bawden 3.08m , Hole 17 2nd Shot Peter Boodles Lance Antcliff .30, Hole 18 NTP A grade: Jake Dew 2.37m.

Rundown: Leon Heath 39, Marc McGrath 39, Stephen Osborne 39, Merv Price 38, Peter Dawson 38, Dan Mollard 38, Gary Sullivan 38, John Curran 38, Merv Keneally 37, Graham Young 37, Brad Newell 37, John Williams 37

Saturday 13th January:
Ladies played a Single Stableford. Trophy: RGC.
WinnerL Chris Rattenbury 34, Runner Up: Karen Keneally 34, Third: Helen Wastell 34.
Pin Shots: Pro Shot No 2: Cathy Simmers 9m, Pin Shots Hole 9: Karen Keneally 1.11m, Hole 11: Helen Wastell 1.4m.
Rundown: Chris Rattenbury 34, Karen Keneally 34, Helen Wastell 34.

Saturday 13th January:
180Men played in a Monthly Medal. Trophies: Max Kuhn
A Grade Winner: Wayne Cook 66 A Grade Runner Up: Anthony Cook 68
B Grade Winner: Alan Devonshire 61 , Runner Up B Grade: Brian McDevitt 67,
C Grade Winner: Alf McDonaugh 68, C Grade Runner Up: Ralph Minter 69

Pin Shots: Pro shots: No 2 All Grades: Steve Snell 1.25m (15) No 18: A Grade: Syd Mills 2.3m (6), No 18 B Grade: I Grobler 4.17m (6), NO 18 C Grade: J.Aitken 1.18m (4)
Club Shots: No 11 A Grade: Aaron Beck 5.6m (6) No 8 B Grade: Mick Kennedy 30cm (6), No 17 C Grade: John Klosterman 3.92m (6) No 13 Jolt Hole: R.Applewaite.

Rundown: Alan Devonshire 61, Wayne Cook 66, Brian McDevitt 67, Izak Grobler 67, Russell O’Brien 68, Alf McDonaugh 68, Anthony Cook 68, Peter Mehlhose 69, Rod Laird 69, Ben Halberstater 69, Ralph Minter 69, Col Lindsay 69, Peter Dawson 70, Bevan Thompson 71, Peter Hunt 71, Michael Walker 71, Justin Hooper 72, Lindsay Butcher 72, Greg Black 72, Michael Makers 72, Les Berryman 72, Josh Sommerfeld 72, Chris Bridges 72, Michael Neaton 72, Daryl Myles 72, Steve Allwood 72, Grant Bond 73, Des Pill 73, Dan Mollard 73, Stephen Osborne 73, Brian McGowran 73, John Wastell 73, Lachlan Spyve 74, Craig Osborne 74, Scott Thomas 74.

Coming Events:
Wednesday 17th January: Women: Single Stroke Trophy: RGC
Thursday 18th January: Stableford
Saturday 20th: Men: 2 Ball Ambrose Nearest Pins 2,18,11,8. All Grades for 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy: Matt & Jacob Borich & Josiah Drane
Women: Single Stableford Trophy: RGC.
Sunday 21st Club House Open 10.30am 1.30pm.
 

HOME

Copyright © 2010-2018 Rockhampton Golf Club, Inc - All rights reserved