HOME   |   ARCHIVE INDEX

 

Report For Week Ending 21st January 2018

Wednesday 17th January: 
Ladies played a Single Stroke for Club Trophies.
Winner: Helen Wastell 87/71, Runner Up: Lorrie Donaldson 90/74, Third: Kathy Davidson 98/77.
Pin Shots: Pro Shot - Hole No 2: Cathy Simmers 16m, Hole 7 donated by the Edge: Lorrie Donaldson 4.6m. Club Pin Shots - Hole 9 off the Green: Lorraine Smith 23cm. Hole 11 2nd Shot: Lorrie Donaldson 1.54m.
Rundown: Helen Wastell 87/71, Lorrie Donaldson 90/74, Kathy Davidson 98/77, Lorraine Smith 77.

Thursday Club 18th January:
A Grade Winner: Col Lindsay 38, A Grade Runner Up: Noel Russell 37,
B Grade Winner: John Jenkins 43, B Grade Runner Up: Alan Devonshire 40,
C Grade Winner: John Featherstone 37c/b, C Grade Runner Up: Brian Roberts 37.
Bradman: Ross Carige ,

Pin Shots:  Hole 2 Pro Shot Open - Ian Collins 1.08m, Hole 7: 2nd Shot C Grade: Andrew Keong 2.17m, Hole 8 2nd Shot B Grade: Terry Galvin 1.52m 3rd Shot Open Project Mex: M.Walker 1.50, Hole 11 NTP Open not won Hole 13 2nd Shot Open Jolt: Darryl Mallory , Hole 17 2nd Shot Peter Boodles” Brad Hooper 2.18m, Hole 18 NTP A grade: Trent Lauga .57.

Rundown: Ray Parsons 40, Bob Diamond 37, Merv Keneally 37, Darryl Newsome 37, John Williams 36, Trent Lauga 36, Ralph Minter 36, Don Bunt 36, Ron Murphy 36, Dan Duffy 36, Andrew Breckenridge 35, Leon Heath 35.

Saturday 20th January:
Ladies played a Single Stableford. Trophy: RGC.
Winner: Julie Blake 34, Runner Up: Lorrie Donadson 33, Third: Mary Willis 33.
Pin Shots: Hole 7 donated by the Edge: Anne Lynam 13.48m, Pro Shot No 2: Cathy Simmers 4.46m, Pin Shots Hole 9: Glenda Aitken 20cm, Hole 11: Mary Willis 1.7m.
Rundown: Julie Blake 34, Lorrie Donaldson 33, Mary Willis 33.

Saturday 20th January:
214 Men played in a 2 Ball Ambrose Split 6. Trophies: Matt & Jake Borich & Josiah Drane. Visitors: Brad Frost (Derby Golf Club), Brian Green (Moura), Leon Burton (Wowan), Mitchell Walsh (the SGA GC), Ross Borg (Yeppoon)

Winners: Dunduli Ross Miller & Paul Hatchman 59.25
Runner Up: Peter Egan Kerry Lynam 59.25, 3rd: George Pomfret Vincent Gregson 59.5, 4th: Steve Snell & Merv Keneally,

Pin Shots: Pro shots: No 2 All Grades: Eden Keliher & Terry Aspinall 61cm (20) No 18: A Grade: John Hamilton 52cm (20), Club Shots: No 11 A Grade: Lachlan Tree & Michael Walker 1.35(6) No 8 B Grade: Steve Snell & Merv Keneally in the hole (6), No 17 C Grade: Ryan & Graham 1.04m (6)

Rundown: Dunduli Ross Miller & Paul Hatchan 59.25, Peter Egan & Kerry Lynam 59.25, George Pomfret & Vincent Gregson 59.5, Steve Snell & Merv Keneally 59.75, Izak & LJ Grobler 61, Marc McGrath & Tony Patterson 61.5, Brett McGowan & Phill Benson 61.5, Peter Mehlhose & Jacob Borich 61.75, Rhian Applewaite & Matt Sleaford 61.75 Shane Caird & Brendan Milne 61.75, Rod Laird & Daryl Myles 62, Noel Russell & Colin Handley 62, Glen Watt & Brian Green 62.25, Andrew Russell & Daniel Mollard 62.25, Cameron Dougall & Neil Rogers 62.75, Tim Borg & Ross Borg 63, John Hamilton & Shannon Van Nunen 63, Rick Hanson 63.25, Rick Hansen & Stephen Condon 63.25, Tim Grieves & Darryl Mallory 63.5, Sagren Govender & Les Rayfield 63.5, Greg Neumann & Bevan Thompson 63.75. Rod Carpenter & Michael Warren 64, Geordie Cawthray & James McLachlan 64.25.

Coming Events:
Wednesday 24th January: Women: Single Stroke trophy: RGC
Thursday 25th January Stableford
Saturday 27th:
Men: Single Stableford. Trophies: Lindley Panel Works
Women: single Stableford Trophy: RGC.
Sunday 28th: Elders Insurance Rockhampton Golfer of the Year.
Event Day Sponsor: Plumb Plus Steve Purnell.
 

HOME

Copyright © 2010-2018 Rockhampton Golf Club, Inc - All rights reserved