HOME  | COURSE  |  MEMBERSHIP  |  MEMBERS  | JUNIORS |  SOCIAL GOLF PRO SHOP  |  FUNCTIONS  |  BOOK TEE TIME

  2017 FIXTURE BOOK

PAGE 2 HERE

 

JANUARY   FEBRUARY  MARCH  APRIL  MAY  JUNE   JULY 
AUGUST  SEPTEMBER  OCTOBER  NOVEMBER  DECEMBER


Happy New Year to all our Members.
A Big welcome back to you all and Good Golfing for the year.

JANUARY 2017   Back to Top

SUNDAY 1st

MONDAY 2nd
Members: Single Stableford Medley from 11.00am

WEDNESDAY 4th
Women: 18 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 5th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 6th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 7th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Max Kuhn
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 8th

MONDAY 9th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 18 Holes AM

WEDNESDAY 11th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 12th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 13th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 14th
Members: Single Stableford  Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford   Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 15th
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am
API: 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 16th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 18th
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 19th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 20th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 21st
Men: 4 Ball Stroke
Trophy Charlie Lloyd Jones, John Ritchie, Peter Egan, Doug Maynard, Kerry Lynam
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 22nd
Social Group:
Bunkers 6.30am

MONDAY 23rd
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am
XADF:

TUESDAY 24th

WEDNESDAY 25th
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 26th AUSTRALIA DAY
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 27th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 28th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Lindley Panel Works
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 29th

MONDAY 30th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am


 

FEBRUARY 2017   Back to Top

WEDNESDAY 1st
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 2nd
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 3rd
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 4th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Dad & Dave's Handyman Service
Women: Single Stroke
Women: RGC

SUNDAY 5th
CQ 4 Ball Stableford Handicap Championships Qualifying Rounds from 11.00am
Juniors: Opening Day
Social Group: Parkana 6.30am

MONDAY 6th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 8th
Women: Opening Day Ė 4BBB Tiger Stableford 18 holes
Trophy: Bacardi Martini - Russell Leonard
Single in conjunction Trophy: Valda Fitzgerald

THURSDAY 9th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Emu Park Golf Club Max 36)

FRIDAY 10th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 11th
Members: Opening Day Verna Black Memorial Ė Medley 4BBB Stableford
Shotgun Start Morning and Afternoon Fields
(8 leading pairs to qualify for The Uniform Centre Mixed Match play)
Trophy: President & Vice President

SUNDAY 12th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year - Stroke Event
Day Sponsor: Triple A Security Risk & Compliance
Men: Biloela Menís Open
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am
API 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 13th
Veterans: Opening Day 8.30am Shotgun Start
Monthly Medal 1st Round Golfer of the Year

WEDNESDAY 15th
Women: Captain v Vice Captain Day Single Stableford Teams (Start 1st half year eclectics)
Trophy: Loretta Donaldson, Cathy Simmers

THURSDAY 16th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 17th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 18th
Men: Single Stroke Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford (start of 1st half year eclectics)
Trophy: Jean Savage
Women: Mt Morgan Ladies Open

SUNDAY 19th
Beyond Blue Inaugural Golf Day 8.00am
Juniors: Single Stroke PM.

MONDAY 20th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 22nd
Women: 4BBB Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Davidson

THURSDAY 23rd
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 24th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 25th
Men: Split 6ís (6 blue tees, 6 white tees, 6 yellow tees) players choose which 6 tees of each colour.
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 26th
Juniors: Monthly Medal
1st Round The Uniform Centre Mixed Match play
Social Group:
7.30am Walkabouts

MONDAY 27th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am



MARCH 2017
   Back to Top

WEDNESDAY 1st
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch Div 1&2
Trophy: Julie Blair & Kathy Pill

THURSDAY 2nd
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 3rd
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Callianiotis Shield @ Rton 9.00am

SATURDAY 4th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophies: Wayne Cook, Phil Story, Andrew Breckenridge
Men: Qualifying round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch/Putting Competition
Trophy: Mary Willis/Nola Pontifex
Ladies: Wowan Open

SUNDAY 5th
Juniors: Single Stroke
Juniors: 1st round CQ Junior Pennants at Gladstone
2nd Round The Uniform Centre Mixed Match play
Men: CCC Menís Open

MONDAY 6th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Hole 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 8th
Women: RGC Ladies Foursomes (8 leading pairs to qualify)
Trophy: George Pomfret Ė Ideal Dry Cleaners

THURSDAY 9th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 10th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 11th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Noel Russell, Col Handley & John Seeman
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Isobel McDonald
Women: Wowan Mixed Open

SUNDAY 12th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Stableford Event
Day Sponsor: PLUMB+PLUS
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Group: API 7.00
Men: Wowan Open

MONDAY 13th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 14th
Women: First round of RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 15th
Women: Aggregate Stableford/Mystery Partners
Trophy: Loretta Donaldson

THURSDAY 16th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stroke

FRIDAY 17th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Veterans Tri Series Rton CCC Yeppoon @ Rockhampton

SATURDAY 18th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Julie Blake
Men: Town 1770 Open
Juniors: Wowan Open

SUNDAY 19th
Men: 1st Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
Final Round Uniform Centre Mixed Matchplay
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups:
Parkana 6.30am
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am
Ladies: Town 1770 Open
Juniors: Baralaba Open

MONDAY 20th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes
8.30am
XADF

TUESDAY 21st
Women: 2nd Round of RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 22nd
Ladies: Single Stableford
Trophy: ANZ Bank

THURSDAY 23rd
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 24th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 25th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Rockhampton Powdercoating - Andrew & Jo Winter
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 26th
Juniors: Single Stroke
Juniors: Pennants Round 2 Yeppoon
Stony Creek 3 Ball
Shotgun Start 11.00am
Men: Baralaba Menís Open

MONDAY 27th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 28th
Women: Final Round of RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 29th
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Joy Absolon

THURSDAY 30th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 31st
Women: Invitation Pennants @ Rockhampton
Rton vs Yeppoon, Gladstone vs CCC

 

APRIL 2017   Back to Top

SATURDAY 1st
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Gary Thomasson Betta Electrical
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch/Putting Competition
Trophy: Alayne Wood/Nola Pontifex
Juniors: CQ 4 Ball Gracemere

SUNDAY 2nd
Men: 2nd Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Group:

MONDAY 3rd
School Holidays Commence
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 4TH

WEDNESDAY 5th
Women: Single Stableford
Qualifier for CQ Teams event
Trophy: Coral Brown

THURSDAY 6th

Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 7th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Emu Park Ladies Open

SATURDAY 8th
Men: Bunt & Bridges Annual 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy: Dean Bunt & Chris Bridges
3 Drives per player each 9 holes
Women: 4 Ball Stableford
Trophy: Karen McMaster & Jodie Fletcher
Men: Emu Park Open
Women: Baralaba Open

SUNDAY 9th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Stroke
Sponsor: Gunna Do Hardware
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups:
Papiís 6.30am
API 7.00am
Men: Emu Park Open

MONDAY 10th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 18 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 11th
Bunt Lindsay Shield @ CCC

WEDNESDAY 12th
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch Div 1&2
Trophy: Ian Collins
Nominations close Dell Bunt 4Ball Matchplay

THURSDAY 13th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 14th - GOOD FRIDAY COURSE CLOSED

SATURDAY 15th EASTER SATURDAY
MEMBERS: IAN WEIGH/4RO EASTER CLASSIC
Stroke Event
Trophy: IAN WEIGH TOYOTA/4RO

SUNDAY: 16th
EASTER SUNDAY
Juniors: No Golf
Social Group:
Bunkers: 6.30am

MONDAY 17th

TUESDAY 18th
Women: 1st Round Dell Bunt Match Play
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 19th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Barbara Funch

THURSDAY 20th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 21st
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Gladstone Ladies Open

SATURDAY 22nd
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN 4BBB STANDARD SCRATCH CHAMPIONSHIPS Ė TURBITT CUP
(4 Leading Pairs in Gross Event to qualify for Breckels Shield)
Trophy: RGC
Women: Course Closed

SUNDAY 23rd
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Men: Gladstone Open
Men: Final Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am
7.30am Frenchville Social Group

MONDAY 24th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 25th ANZAC DAY
Shotgun Start 12.00pm
Men: Les Walker Memorial Shield 4BBB Stableford
Trophy: Thursday Club

WEDNESDAY 26th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Glenys Spelleken

THURSDAY 27th
Women: Rockhampton 4 BBB Stroke Championships
Trophy: Capricorn Investment Partners
Thursday Club: Capricorn Resort

FRIDAY 28th
ROCKHAMPTON CAPRICORN INVESTMENT PARTNERS LTD
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS.
Trophy: Capricorn Investment Partners Ltd Ė David French
COURSE CLOSED TO SOCIAL PLAY

SATURDAY 29th
Men: CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
COURSE CLOSED TO LADIES & SOCIAL PLAY
Trophy: Bank of Queensland Ė Matt Sleaford

SUNDAY 30th
Men: CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
COURSE CLOSED TO LADIES & SOCIAL PLAY
Trophy: Bank of Queensland Ė Matt Sleaford
Juniors: No Golf

 

MAY 2017   Back to Top

MONDAY 1st
Labour Day
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON MIXED OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Trophy: Bank of Queensland

TUESDAY 2nd
Women: 2nd Round Dell Bunt 4Ball Matchplay
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 3rd
Women: 4BBB Stableford
Trophy: Harvey Norman Electrical

THURSDAY 4th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 5th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Ladies: Boyne Island Open

SATURDAY 6th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Darryl Mallory, John Waller, Greg Black, Graham Barclay
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Beaumont
Ladies: Moura Open

SUNDAY 7th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Stableford
Sponsor: PFD Paul Marshal
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups:
API 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 8th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 18 Holes 8.30am
Women: CQ Teams Event final @ Blackwater

TUESDAY 9TH
Women: 3rd Round Dell Bunt 4Ball Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 10th
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch Div 1&2
Trophy: Lorraine Smith & Glenda Aitken

THURSDAY 11th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball S Scratch

FRIDAY 12th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 13th
Men: 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy: Ozzie Cheha & Gordon Aitkenhead
Women: Mother's Day Cup/Monthly Medal/Brooch
Trophy: Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 14th
Mothers Day
Men: Moura Open
Men: Miriam Vale Menís Open
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups:
Parkana 7.30am
Juniors: Gracemere Open

MONDAY 15th
Women: Ladies Qld Country Week 15th-17th @ Rockhampton & Yeppoon

TUESDAY 16th
Women: Ladies Qld Country Week 15th-17th @ Rockhampton & Yeppoon

WEDNESDAY 17th
Women: Ladies Qld Country Week 15th-17th @ Rockhampton & Yeppoon

THURSDAY 18th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 19th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: CCC Ladies Open

SATURDAY 20th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: Danny Barrett
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Kathy Davidson
Women: Theodore Ladies Open

SUNDAY 21st
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Men: Miriam Vale Open
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Men: 1st Round Brecknel Shield

MONDAY 22nd
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Hole 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 24th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Bev Cooper

THURSDAY 25th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 26th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Miriam Vale Ladies Open

SATURDAY 27th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Andrew Longbottom, Fred Cooper & David Lomasney
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Anne Lynam
Men: Boyne Island Open

SUNDAY 28th
Men: RGC Foursome Championships 27 Holes
Trophy: Hugh Grant, Cameron Press, Jim Tomlinson, Peter Thompson & Duncan McMeekin
Juniors: Afternoon 1.00pm
NO Social Groups

MONDAY 29th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 30th

WEDNESDAY 31st
Women: 4Ball Standard Scratch
(Qualifying round Breckels Shield Matchplay - 8 pairs to qualify)
Trophy: Jan MacKenzie & Mary Willis

 

JUNE 2017   Back to Top

THURSDAY 1st
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 2nd
Members: 9 hole Stableford
Women: Invitation Pennents @ Yeppoon
CCC v Rockhampton & Yeppoon v Gladstone

SATURDAY 3rd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Kitchen Bathroom Solutions Chris Bridges
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club
Juniors: Capricorn Resort Junior Open -Greg Norman Open

SUNDAY 4th
Members: Final Round Brecknel Shield
Juniors: Closed Championships Round 1
Social Group: API 7.00am
Men: Yeppoon Menís 27 hole Open

MONDAY 5th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 6th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 1st Round Divs 1&2
Trophy: Councillor Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

WEDNESDAY 7th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 2nd Round Medal/Brooch/Bowl in conjunction
Trophy: Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

THURSDAY 8th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 9th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 10th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ken Savage
Women: Montthly Medal/Brooch
Trophy: Lydall Della Bosca/Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 11th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Stroke Event
Day Sponsor: Newsomes Tyres
Juniors: 7.00am Round 2 Closed Championships
Social Groups:
6.30am Oxford Hotel
Bunkers 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 12th
Veterans: Phil Peel Day 8.30am Shotgun Start

WEDNESDAY 14th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships
3rd Round Single Stroke/Bowl
Trophy: Councillor Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

THURSDAY 15th
Thursday Club: Stroke Lee Schneider Memorial Day

FRIDAY 16th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Gladstone 4Ball Open

SATURDAY 17th
Men: Single Stroke Ė Lee Schneider Memorial Day
Trophy: Gaye Schneider
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Pill

SUNDAY 18th
HOLDEN SCRAMBLE 4 BALL AMBROSE
11.00am SHOTGUN START 2 GROUPS TOGETHER
Juniors: Single Stroke 6.30am

MONDAY 19th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 20th
Women: 1st Round Breckels Shield Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 21st
Women: 2 Stroke Canadian
Trophy: Carol Young.
Close of 1st half eclectics (Wed)

THURSDAY 22nd
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 23rd
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 24th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Andrew Winter, Paul Marshall & Noel Gardner
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Cathy Simmers - Your Inspiration at Home Consultant
Close 1st half year eclectics (Sat)

SUNDAY 25th
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Groups API 7.00am
Members: 18 Hole Par 3 Championship 2.00pm Shotgun Start

MONDAY 26th RGC AGM 7.00pm
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm
XADF

TUESDAY 27th
Women: 2nd Round Breckels Shield Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 28th
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Classic Hair Design Mary Granville
Start of 2nd half year Eclectics

THURSDAY 29th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 30th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford


JULY 2017   Back to Top

SATURDAY 1st
Men: 1st Round RGC Closed Championships
Single Stroke
Trophy: Peter Farley, Jon Harris & Doug Miles
COURSE CLOSED TO LADIES & SOCIAL PLAY

SUNDAY 2nd
Men: 2nd Round RGC Closed Championships - Single Stroke
Trophy: Ken, Michael and John Jenkins.
Juniors: No Golf

MONDAY 3rd
Veterans: 14 Hole Single Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 4th
Women: Final Round Breckels Shield Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 5th
Women: 4 BBB Stableford (3 pairs to qualify for Golf Central Queensland Event)
Trophy: Karen Baker & Merryl Boneham

THURSDAY 6th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stroke

FRIDAY 7th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 8th
Men: 3rd Round RGC Closed Championships
Single Stroke - Monthly Medal
Trophy: Matt McGahan, Lachlan Tree, Garry Saunders
Women: Monthly MedalBrooch/Putting Competition
Trophy: Trudi Petrie/Nola Pontifex
Start 2nd half year eclectics
COURSE CLOSED TO SOCIAL PLAY

SUNDAY 9th
Men: 4th Round RGC Closed Championships - Single Stroke
(4 leading nett players in each Grade of the Closed Championship to qualify for Ken May Match play)
Trophy: Steve Anderson, Steve Allwood, Will Liefels
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Group:
Parkana 6.30am
API 7.00am

MONDAY 10th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 12th
Women: Single Stroke Ė Monthly Medal/Bowl/Brooch
Trophy: Chris Wetherall

THURSDAY 13th
Thursday Club: Stableford/Yeppoon Golf Club

FRIDAY 14th
EDAQ Day
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Yeppoon Ladies Open

SATURDAY 15th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Gloria Lowry

SUNDAY 16th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Stableford
Sponsor: Oomiak
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups:
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 17th
Course Closed Pro Am

TUESDAY 18th
Lexus Day
Closed to Social Play

WEDNESDAY 19th
Pro Am Sponsors Day
LADBROKES SHOOTOUT 4.00PM
Pro Am Junior Clinic 3.00pm
Course Closed to Social Play

THURSDAY 21st - SUNDAY 24th
Rockhampton Pro Am

MONDAY 24th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 26th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Rebecca Cassidy
Nominations Close for Club Handicap MatchPlay

THURSDAY 27th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 28th
Members: 9 Hole Stableford
Veterans: Rockhampton Vets Open
4BBB 8.30am shotgun start

SATURDAY 29th
Men: Single Stableford Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford Trophy: Nola Pontifex
Women: Biloela Ladies Open

SUNDAY 30th
Social Groups
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Mens & Ladies: Mt Morgan Menís CQ Sand Green Open

MONDAY 31st
Veterans: 14 Holes Single Stableford 12.00pm



AUGUST 2017   Back to Top

TUESDAY 1st

WEDNESDAY 2nd
Women: Medal/Brooch/Div 1 Div 2
Trophy: Helen Wastel & Jenny McAleese
Nominations close for Handicap Matchplay

THURSDAY 3rd
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 4th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Invitation Pennents @ Gladstone
Yeppoon v CCC & Rockhampton v Gladstone

SATURDAY 5th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Peter Mehlhose, Chris Mick, Steve Condon, Matt Hagen
Women Monthly Medal/Brooch/Putting Competition
Trophy: Cathy Simmers/Nola Pontifex
Juniors: Miriam Vale Open

SUNDAY 6th
Railway Golf Day 8.30am Shotgun Start
Juniors: Single Stroke afternoon
Juniors: Gladstone Open
Men: Theodore Mens Open

MONDAY 7th
Veterans: Patrons Day Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 8th
Women: 1st Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 9th
Women: Foursomes Championships 27 Holes, 18 hole competition in conjunction.
Trophy: Club/Valda Fitzgerald and Glenda Aitken (18 hole)

THURSDAY 10th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 11th
PWI Golf Day Shot Gun Start
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Gracemere Ladies Open

SATURDAY 12th
Men: Single Stableford - Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford - Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 13th
Mater Hospital 8.00am Shotgun Start
Men: Gracemere Menís Open
Juniors: Single Stroke afternoon

MONDAY 14th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 15th
Women: 2nd Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 16th
Women: 4BBB Standard Scratch for the Vicki Beak Bowl
Trophy: Judy Lindsay & Marilyn Best

THURSDAY 17th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 18th
MASTER PLUMBERS GOLF DAY
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 19th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Steve OíBrien, John Featherstone, Garry Sullivan
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Julie Blair
Women: Dauringa Ladies Open

SUNDAY 20th
Juniors: Rockhampton Open
Men: First Round Ken May Match Play 1.00pm
Men: Duaringa Menís Open

MONDAY 21st
Veterans: Rockhampton Veterans Open

TUESDAY 22nd

WEDNESDAY 23rd
Women: Single Stableford

THURSDAY 24th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 25th
HOLCIM GOLF DAY 11.00AM START
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 26h
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 27th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Day Sponsor: Sun Palms Tim Pleming
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am
API 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 28th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 30th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Sue Weier

THURSDAY 31st
Thursday Club: Stroke



SEPTEMBER 2017   Back to Top

FRIDAY 1st
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Calliope Open

SATURDAY 2nd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Andrew Fenning, Steve Snell
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 3rd FATHERS DAY
Juniors: Fathers Day Fun
Men: Calliope Menís Open
Men: Ken May Matchplay Final

MONDAY 4th
Women: Meg Nunn 5th Ė 9th @ Kingaroy
Veterans: Single Stroke 18 Holes
1st Round Rockhampton Closed Championships in conjunction Monthly Medal -8.30am Start

TUESDAY 5th
Women: Final Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 6th
Women: Monthly Medal Div 1&2
Trophy: Del Clark & Gloria Lowry

THURSDAY 7th
Thursday Club: Stableford/Bus Trip Calliope (max 46)

FRIDAY 8th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Callianiotis Shield @ Yeppoon

SATURDAY 9th
Men: Nev Hare Memorial Single Stableford
Trophy: Barry Hare, Adam Williams & Brian Kirkman
Women: Monthly Medal/Putting Competition
Trophy: RGC/Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 10th
Menís Robinson Cup Gracemere
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups: Bluebirds 6.30am
API 7.00am
Joy Mining Social Day from 9.00am

MONDAY 11th
Veterans: Single Stroke 18 Holes
2nd Round Rockhampton Closed Championships 8.30am start
Golf Queensland Meg Nunn Slaver @ McLeod Brisbane and Districts 11th Ė 16th September

TUESDAY 12th

WEDNESDAY 13th
Women: Pink Day Stableford ABC Grades
Trophy: Kathy Davidson

THURSDAY 14th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 15th
MASTER BUILDERS DAY
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Final Invitation Pennants @ CCC

SATURDAY 16th
Men: 4BBB Stroke
Trophy: Brian McDevitt & Brian, Rhian & Kelvin Applewaite, Tony Patterson
Qualifying for Matchplay Ė 4 teams
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club
Women: CQ Foursomes Championships @ Emu Park

SUNDAY 17th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year
Event Day Sponsor:: Greg Cross CQ Water
Social Groups:
Oxford Social Club 6.30am
Livestock 8.00am
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Women: CQ Ladies Open Championships @ Emu Park

MONDAY 18th
Veterans: 14 Hole Single Stableford 12.00pm
Women: CQ Single Stroke Championship @ Emu Park

TUESDAY 19TH

WEDNESDAY 20th
Women: Bunt Lindsay Shield @ Rockhampton
Trophy: Dell Bunt & Judy Lindsay

THURSDAY 21st
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stableford

FRIDAY 22nd
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 23rd
Men: Split 6ís (6 blue tees, 6 white tees, 6 yellow tees)
players choose which 6 tees of each colour.
Trophy: RGC
Women: Standard Scratch - Trophy: Shirley Gleeson

SUNDAY 24th
Members: 1st Round 4Ball Matchplay from 11.00am
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Group: API 7.00am

MONDAY 25th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm.

WEDNESDAY 27th
Women: Single Stableford Joan OíDea Memorial
Trophy: Tom OíDea

THURSDAY 28th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 29th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Women: Pineapple Foursomes @ Yeppoon

SATURDAY 30th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Juniors: Capricorn Resort Open

 

OCTOBER 2017  Back to Top

SUNDAY 1st - NRL GRAND FINAL
Final 4Ball Matchplay from 11.00am
Juniors: Single Stroke
Juniors: Yeppoon Open
Men & Women: Capricorn Resort Open
Social Groups:
Bunkers 6.30am
Parkana 7.00am

MONDAY 2nd
Queens Birthday
Members: 2 Ball Ambrose Medley from 12.00pm
Juniors: Cap Resort Open

TUESDAY 3rd
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 4th
Women: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Valda Fitzgerald, Deanne Smith

THURSDAY 5th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 6th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SATURDAY 7th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Kevin Chopping, Shane Caird
Women: Monthly Medal/Putting
Trophy: Lorraine Smith & Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 8th
Men: CQ Menís Open @ Rockhampton 27 Holes
NO Social Groups or Juniors

MONDAY 9th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am
Women: Bargara Classic 9th Ė 11th October

WEDNESDAY 11th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ivy Casey

THURSDAY 12th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 13th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SATURDAY 14th
Men: Standard Scratch
Trophy: RGC
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Karen McMaster
Juniors: Boyne Island Junior Open

SUNDAY 15th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year
Event Day Sponsor: Aurizon
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 16th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm
XADF

TUESDAY 17th

WEDNESDAY 18th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Shirley Gleeson

THURSDAY 19th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 20th
BlueScope Golf Day 9.00am
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SATURDAY 21st
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ralph Minter, Tony Fitzgerald, Graham James, John Williams.
Women: Single Stableford - Trophy: Merryl Boneham
Women: CQ Ladies Pennants Final @ Biloela

SUNDAY 22nd
Juniors: Match Play Round 1
Social Group:
Api 7.00am
Hillcrest Hospital Golf Day 12.00pm Shotgun Start

MONDAY 23rd
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 25th
Women: 4BBB Standard Scratch
Trophy: Anne Bishop

THURSDAY 26th
Thursday Club: Stableford/Emu Park Golf Club (36 Max)

FRIDAY 27th

Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SATURDAY 28th
Men: 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy: Kele Property Group Ė John Kele
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Anne Bishop

SUNDAY 29th
Juniors: Match Play Round 2
Members: Greenkeeper's Revenge
18 Hole Ė Beat your Handicap
Shotgun Start 12.00pm

MONDAY 30th
Veteranís: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm Charity Day

 

NOVEMBER 2017   Back to Top

WEDNESDAY 1st
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: ANZ

THURSDAY 2nd
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 3rd
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 4th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Ian Collins
In conjunction with Medal Final
(Medal Final is comprised of the Player or Players who have the lowest score of each monthly medal)
Trophy: RGC (Presented at Menís Presentation Night)
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Club
Close of 2nd half year eclectics Sat

SUNDAY 5th
Juniors: Match Play Round 3

MONDAY 6th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 8th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Joy Absolon
Close of 2nd half years eclectics Wed

THURSDAY 9th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 10th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 11th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 12th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Final for qualifying players only from 11.00am
Event Day Sponsors: Oomiak
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups:
Parkana 6.30am
API 7.00am
Walkabouts 7.30am

MONDAY 13th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am
XADF

WEDNESDAY 15th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 16th
Thursday Club: Stroke/ Round 1 Thursday Club Championship

FRIDAY 17th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 18th CLOSING DAY
Members: 4BBB Medley Stableford
Am & Pm Shotgun Starts
Trophy: Scott & Mel Thomas

SUNDAY 19th
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Groups:
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 20th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 22nd
Women: Kentucky Day 4BBB Stableford multiplier in conjunction 9 Hole Stableford
Trophy: Past Members and Valda Fitzgerald

THURSDAY 23rd
Thursday Club: Stroke/Round 2 Championships

FRIDAY 24th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Menís Presentation Night

SATURDAY 25th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 26th
Juniors: Break Up Day
Social Groups:
API 7.00am

MONDAY 27th
Veterans: Closing Day 18 Holes 8.30am Shotgun

WEDNESDAY 29th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 30th
Thursday Club: Stroke/Round 3 Championships
Breakup Day

 

DECEMBER 2017   Back to Top

FRIDAY 1st
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 2nd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Mater Hospital - Ian Mill
Women: Single Stableford -
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 3rd
Social Group: Papiís 7.00am

MONDAY 4th
LADIES PRESENTATION NIGHT
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 6th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 7th
Thursday Club: Break up Day

FRIDAY 8th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 9th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Standard Scratch
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 10th
Social Group:
6.30am Oxford Hotel
6.30am Bunkers

MONDAY 11th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 13th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 14th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 15th
Members: Santaís 9 Hole Stableford

SATURDAY 16th
Men: Single Stroke -
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford - Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 17th
Social Groups:
Oxford Social Club 6.30am
Livestock 8.00am

MONDAY 18th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 20th
Women: No Competition

THURSDAY 21st
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 22nd
Members: 9 Hole Competition

SATURDAY 23rd
Men: Split 6ís (6 blue tees, 6 white tees, 6 yellow tees) players choose which 6 tees of each colour.
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 24th

MONDAY 25th
Christmas Day Closed

TUESDAY 26th
Boxing Day
Social Play

WEDNESDAY 27th

THURSDAY 28th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 29th
Members: 9 Hole Competition

SATURDAY 30th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 31st
New Year Eve

Back to Top

 Page 2 Here      

Copyright © 2010-2017 Rockhampton Golf Club, Inc - All rights reserved