HOME  | COURSE  |  MEMBERSHIP  |  MEMBERS  | JUNIORS |  SOCIAL GOLF PRO SHOP  |  FUNCTIONS  |  BOOK TEE TIME

  2018 FIXTURE BOOK

PAGE 2 HERE

 

JANUARY    FEBRUARY   MARCH   APRIL   MAY   JUNE    JULY 
AUGUST   SEPTEMBER   OCTOBER   NOVEMBER   DECEMBER


Happy New Year to all our Members.
A Big welcome back to you all and Good Golfing for the year.

JANUARY 2018   Back to Top

MONDAY 1st
Members: Single Stableford Medley from 12.00 midday

TUESDAY 2nd

WEDNESDAY 3rd
Women: 18 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 4th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 5th


SATURDAY 6th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 7th
Social Group: Bunkers 6.30am

MONDAY 8th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 18 Holes AM

WEDNESDAY 10th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 11th
Thursday Club: Stableford

SATURDAY 13th
Members: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Max Kuhn
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 14th
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 15th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 17th
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 18th
Thursday Club: Stableford

SATURDAY 20th
Men: 2 Ball Ambrose Nearest Pins 2,18,11,8 All Grades for 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Matt & Jacob Borich & Josiah Drane
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 21st
Social Group:
Bunkers 6.30am

MONDAY 22nd
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 24th
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 25th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 26th AUSTRALIA DAY

SATURDAY 27th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Lindley Panel Works
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 28th
Golfer of the Year - Stroke
Event Sponsor - Plumb Plus

MONDAY 29th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 31st
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club


FEBRUARY 2018
   Back to Top

THURSDAY 1st
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 2nd

SATURDAY 3rd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Craig Osborne, John Wastell, Dave Zonca, Mark Stafford
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 4th
CQ 4 Ball Stableford Handicap Championships - Qualifying Rounds from 11.00am
Juniors: Opening Day
Social Group: Oxford Hotel 6.30am
Bunkers 7.00am

MONDAY5th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 6th

WEDNESDAY 7th
Women: Opening Day Ė 4BBB Tiger Stableford 18 holes
Trophy: Escape Travel Rockhampton
Single in conjunction Trophy: Valda Fitzgerald

THURSDAY 8th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 9th

SATURDAY 10th
Members: Opening Day Verna Black Memorial Ė Medley 4BBB Stableford
Shotgun Start Morning and Afternoon Fields 7.30am 12.30pm
(8 leading pairs to qualify for The Uniform Centre Mixed Matchplay)
Players must be available 4/3, 11/3, 25/3 to nominate.
Trophy: President & Vice President

SUNDAY 11th
Stoney Creek Golf Day 11.00am Shotgun Start
Men: Biloela Menís Open
Juniors: Single Stroke (early start)

MONDAY 12th
Veterans: Opening Day 8.30am Shotgun Start
Monthly Medal 1st Round Golfer of the Year

TUESDAY 13th

WEDNESDAY 14th
Women: Captain vs Vice Captain Day Single Stableford Teams (Start 1st half year Eclectics)
Trophy: Nola Pontifex, Cathy Simmers

THURSDAY 15th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Emu Park Golf Club - Max 36)

FRIDAY 16th

SATURDAY 17th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: Andre Steenkamp & Will Pretorius
Women: Single Stableford (start of 1st half year Eclectics)
Trophy: RGC
Women: Mt Morgan Ladies Open

SUNDAY 18th
Beyond Blue Inaugural Golf Day 8.00am
Juniors: Captain vs Captain 2.00pm start

MONDAY 19th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 20th

WEDNESDAY 21st
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Davidson

THURSDAY 22nd
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 23rd

SATURDAY 24th
Men: Split 6ís Stableford (6 blue tees, 6 white tees, 6 red tees) players choose which 6 tees of each colour.
Trophy: James Sullivan
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Jean Savage

SUNDAY 25th
Social Groups: Bluebirds 6.30am
Walkabouts 7.00am
Ladies Holden Scramble 12.00pm Shotgun Start
Juniors: Monthly Medal

MONDAY 26th
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 27th

WEDNESDAY 28th
Women: Monthly Medal / Brooch Div 1&2
Trophy: Julie Blair & Kathy Pill
 

MARCH 2018   Back to Top

THURSDAY 1st
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 2nd
Women: Calianotis Shield at Rockhampton

SATURDAY 3rd

Men: Monthly Medal
Trophies: Wayne Cook, Phil Story, Andrew Breckenridge
Men: Qualifying Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
Players must be available to play on the 11/3 and 25/3
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch/Putting Competition
Trophy: Mary Willis/Nola Pontifex
Ladies: Wowan Open

SUNDAY 4th
Juniors: Single Stroke
1st Round The Uniform Centre Mixed Matchplay
Men: North Rockhampton Menís Open
Social Group: Frenchville Sports Club 7.30am

MONDAY 5th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 6th

WEDNESDAY 7th
Women: RGC Ladies Foursomes (8 leading pairs to qualify)
Trophy: George Pomfret Ė Ideal Dry Cleaners

THURSDAY 8th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 9th
CNW Golf Day 9.00am

SATURDAY 10th
Men: Bunt & Bridges Annual 2 Ball
Trophy: Dean Bunt & Chris Bridges
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Isobel McDonald

SUNDAY 11th
Men: 1st Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
2nd Round Uniform Centre Mixed Matchplay
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain
Men: Wowan Open

MONDAY 12th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 13th
Women: First round of RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 14th
Women: Aggregate Stableford /Mystery Partners
Trophy: Loretta Donaldson

THURSDAY 15th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 16th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Veterans Tri Series - Rockhampton, NRGC, Yeppoon at Rockhampton 8.30am Shotgun Start

SATURDAY 17th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: Brett McGowan, Phil Benson, Adam McNaughtan
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Julie Blake
Men: Town 1770 Open
Juniors: Wowan Junior Open

SUNDAY 18th
Golfer of the Year Stableford
Event Day Sponsor: Gunna Do Hardware
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups: Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Juniors: Baralaba Open
Women: 1770 Open

MONDAY 19th
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 20th
Women: 2nd Round of RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 21st
Ladies: Single Stableford
Trophy: ANZ Bank

THURSDAY 22nd
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stroke

FRIDAY 23rd
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford
Ladies: North Rockhampton Ladies Open

SATURDAY 24th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Rockhampton Powdercoating - Andrew & Jo Winter
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Lyndee Bollington
Men: 1770 Open

SUNDAY 25th
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Men: Baralaba Menís Open
Final Round Uniform Centre Matchplay
Final Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay

MONDAY 26th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 27th
Women: Final Round RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 28th
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Joy Absolon

THURSDAY 29th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 30TH
Good Friday -
Course Closed

SATURDAY 31st
Easter Saturday
MEMBERS: IAN WEIGH/4RO EASTER CLASSIC - STROKE
TROPHY: IAN WEIGH TOYOTA/4RO


APRIL 2018   Back to Top

SUNDAY 1st
Easter Sunday Clubhouse Closed

EASTER MONDAY 2nd
SOCIAL PLAY ONLY

TUESDAY 3rd
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 4th
Women: Single Stableford
Qualifier for CQ Teams Event
Trophy: Coral Brown

THURSDAY 5th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 6th

SATURDAY 7th
Men: Masters Weekend - Monthly Medal
Playing for the Green Jacket !!!
Trophy: Darryl Mallory, John Waller, Greg Black, Graham Barclay
Women: Monthly Medal/Putting Competition
Trophy: Karen McMaster & Jodi Fletcher/Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 8th
Masters Breakfast from 8.00am (booking required).
Live streaming of the Masters in the Clubhouse
Golfer of the Year Stableford
Sponsor: B & M Tiling - Brad Newell
Juniors: Par 3 Competition
Men: CQ Sandgreen Carnival

MONDAY 9th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 18 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 10th
Juniors: Capricorn Resort Australia Junior Aged Championships

WEDNESDAY 11th
Women: Bunt Lindsay Shield at Rockhampton
Trophy: Dell Bunt & Judy Lindsay
Juniors: Capricorn Resort Australian Junior Aged Championships

THURSDAY 12th
Thursday Club: Stableford
Juniors: Capricorn Resort Australian Junior Aged Championships

FRIDAY 13th
Women: Gladstone Open
Juniors: Capricorn Resort Australian Junior Aged Championships

SATURDAY 14th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Noel Russell, Col Handley & John Seeman
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Beaumont
Men: Gladstone Open
Women: Baralaba Open

SUNDAY 15th
Bring a Friend Day - 2 Ball Ambrose 18 holes from 12.00pm Shotgun Start
Social Group: Bluebirds 6.30am
Bunkers 7.00am
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain

MONDAY 16th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 17th

WEDNESDAY 18th
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch Div 1 Div 2
Trophy: Ian Collins

THURSDAY 19th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 20th

SATURDAY 21st

Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: Jeff Kuhl, Les Berryman, Lachlan Spyve & Vince Crough
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy; Sue Weier
Women: Baralaba Ladies Open
Men: Emu Park Open Day 1

SUNDAY 22nd
Juniors: Single Stroke
Men: Emu Park Open Day 2
Social Group: Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 23rd
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 24th

WEDNESDAY 25th - ANZAC DAY

Shotgun Start 12.00pm
Men: Les Walker Memorial Shield 4BBB Stableford
Trophy: Thursday Club

THURSDAY 26th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 27th
Women: Invitation Pennants at North Rockhampton
Yeppoon vs Gladstone, NRGC vs Rockhampton

SATURDAY 28th
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN 4BBB STANDARD SCRATCH CHAMPIONSHIPS Ė TURBITT CUP
(4 Leading Pairs in Gross Event to qualify for Breckels Shield)
Players must be available 24th June 1st July 2018
Trophy: Scott Chapman Champ Resources

SUNDAY 29th
Men: Mt Morgan Open
Juniors: Monthly Medal

MONDAY 30th
VETERANS: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

 

MAY 2018   Back to Top

TUESDAY 1st

WEDNESDAY 2nd
Women: 4BBB Stableford
Trophy: Harvey Norman Electrical

THURSDAY 3rd
Rockhampton 4BBB Stroke Championships
Trophy: Capricorn Investment Partners Ltd Ė David French
Thursday Club: Stroke pm only Capricorn Resort Trip

FRIDAY 4th
ROCKHAMPTON CAPRICORN INVESTMENT PARTNERS LTD
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS.
Trophy: Capricorn Investment Partners Ltd Ė David French
Course Closed To Social Play

SATURDAY 5th
Men: CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON MEN'S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Course Closed To Ladies And Social Play
Trophy: Matt Sleaford - BOQ North Rockhampton
Women: Moura Open

SUNDAY 6th
Men: CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON MEN'S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Course Closed To Ladies And Social Play
Trophy: Matt Sleaford - BOQ North Rockhampton
Juniors: No Golf

MONDAY 7th
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON MIXED OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 12.00pm.
Trophy: Matt Sleaford - BOQ North Rockhampton

TUESDAY 8th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 9th
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch Div 1&2
Trophy: Lorraine Smith & Glenda Aitken

THURSDAY 10th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 11th
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 12th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Gary Thomasson Betta Electrical - Gary & Chris Thomasson
Women: Mothers Day Cup/Monthly Medal/Brooch
Trophy: Nola Pontifex
Juniors: Mt Morgan Open

SUNDAY 13th
Mothers Day
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain
Men: Moura Open
Juniors: Gracemere Junior Open

MONDAY 14th
Ladies Country Week 14-16th
VETERANS: Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 15th

WEDNESDAY 16th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Bev Cooper

THURSDAY 17th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stableford

FRIDAY 18th
Women: NRGC Ladies Open

SATURDAY 19th

Men: Split 6 Stroke
Trophy: Danny Barrett
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 20th
Golfer of the Year Stableford
Event Day Sponsor: PFD Paul Marshall
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Men: Miriam Vale Open
Social Group: 6.30am Oxford Hotel
7.00am Fairway Bandits

MONDAY 21st
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Hole 12.00pm

TUESDAY 22nd

WEDNESDAY 23rd
Women: 2 Stroke Canadian
Trophy: Carol Young

THURSDAY 24th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Round 1 for Pro Am Spot)

FRIDAY 25th
Women: Miriam Vale Open

SATURDAY 26th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Andrew Longbottom, Fred Cooper & David Lomasney
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Anne Lynam
Men: Boyne Island Open

SUNDAY 27th
Men: RGC Foursome Championships 27 Holes
Trophy: Hugh Grant, Cameron Press, Jim Tomlinson, Peter Thompson, Duncan McMeekin & Andrew Thompson
Juniors: Afternoon - 1.00pm Matchplay Round 1
NO Social Groups

MONDAY 28th
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 29th

WEDNESDAY 30th
Women: 4Ball Standard Scratch
(qualifying round Breckels Shield Matchplay 8 pairs to qualify)
Trophy: Jan MacKenzie & Mary Willis

THURSDAY 31st
Thursday Club: Stroke (Round 2 for Pro Am Spot)
 

JUNE 2018   Back to Top

FRIDAY 1st
Women: Invitation Pennants at Gladstone
NRGC vs Gladstone, Yeppoon vs Rockhampton
Members: 9 hole Stableford

SATURDAY 2nd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: David Swanson, Peter Swanson
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch/Putting Competition
Trophy: Lydall Della Bosca/Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 3rd
Juniors: Matchplay Round 2
Men: Yeppoon Open

MONDAY4th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 5th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 1st Round Divs 1&2
Trophy: Councillor Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

WEDNESDAY 6th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 2nd Round Medal/Brooch/Bowl in conjunction
Trophy: Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

THURSDAY 7th
Thursday Club: Stableford
(Round 3 for Pro Am Spot)

FRIDAY 8th

SATURDAY 9th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ken Savage
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 10th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year - Standard Scratch
Event Day Sponsor: Newsome's Tyres
Juniors: 7.00am Matchplay Round 3

MONDAY 11th
Veterans: Phil Peel Day 8.30am Shotgun Start

TUESDAY 12th

WEDNESDAY 13th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 3rd Round Single Stroke/Bowl
Trophy: Councillor Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

THURSDAY 14th
Thursday Club: Stroke Lee Schneider Memorial Day

FRIDAY 15th
Women: Gladstone 4Ball Open

SATURDAY 16th
Men: Single Stroke Ė Lee Schneider Memorial Day
Trophy: Gaye Schneider
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Pill
Juniors: Junior Pennants (Cap Resort)

SUNDAY 17th
HOLDEN SCRAMBLE 4 BALL AMBROSE 11.00am
Shotgun Start 2 GROUPS TOGETHER
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain 7.00am
Social Group: Oxford Hotel 6.30am
Juniors: Yeppoon Open

MONDAY 18th
RGC Annual General Meeting 7.00pm
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 19th
Women: 1st Round Breckels Shield Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 20th
Women: Jennifer Leyden Cup Single Stableford
Trophy: Mark & Eylish Leyden
Close of 1st half Eclectics (Wed)

THURSDAY 21st
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 22nd

SATURDAY 23rd
Men: 4 Ball Stroke
Trophy: Peter Egan, John Ritchie, Doug Maynard, Kerry Lynam & Charlie Lloyd Jones
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Gloria Lowry
Close 1st half year Eclectics (Sat)

SUNDAY 24th
Men: 1st Round Breckels Shield
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Juniors: Theodore Open

MONDAY 25th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 26th
Women: 2nd Round Breckels Shield Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 27th
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Classic Hair Design - Mary Granville
Start of 2nd half year Eclectics

THURSDAY 28th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 29th
Invitation Pennants at Rockhampton
Yeppoon vs NRGC - Rockhampton vs Gladstone

SATURDAY 30th
Men: Standard Scratch
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club


JULY 2018   Back to Top

SUNDAY 1st
Members: 18 Hole Par 3 Championship 2.00pm Shotgun Start
Men: Final Breckels Shield
Juniors: 4BBB Competition

MONDAY 2nd
Course Closed Pro Am

TUESDAY 3rd
Lexus Day

WEDNESDAY 4th
Pro Am Sponsors Day
LADBROKES SHOOTOUT 4.00PM
Pro Am Junior Clinic 3.00pm

THURSDAY 5th
Pro Am

FRIDAY 6th
Pro Am
Women: Yeppoon Open

SATURDAY 7th
Pro Am

SUNDAY 8th
Pro Am

MONDAY 9th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 10th
Women: Final Breckels Shield

WEDNESDAY 11th
Women: Single Stroke Ė Monthly Medal/Bowl/Brooch
Trophy: Cookie & Chris Rattenbury

THURSDAY 12th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stroke

FRIDAY 13th
EDAQ Day

SATURDAY 14th
Men: 1st Round RGC Closed Championships
Monthly Medal
Trophy: Peter Farley, Jon Harris & Doug Miles
COURSE CLOSED TO LADIES & SOCIAL PLAY

SUNDAY 15th
Men: 2nd Round RGC Closed Championships - Single Stroke
Trophy: JP & DA Jenkins Pty Ltd - John & Debbie Jenkins
Juniors: No Golf

MONDAY 16th
VETERANS: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 17th

WEDNESDAY 18th
Women: 4 BBB Stableford (3 pairs to qualify for Golf CQ Event)
Trophy: Merryl Boneham & Karen Baker

THURSDAY 19th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Yeppoon Golf Trip max 36)

FRIDAY 20th
Real Estate Golf Day

SATURDAY 21st
Men: 3rd Round RGC Closed Championships
Trophy: Brian Sleep & Robert McIntyre
Ladies: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 22nd
Men: 4th Round RGC Closed Championships - Single Stroke
(4 leading nett players in each grade of the Closed Championship to qualify for Ken May Matchplay.
Only nominate for Matchplay if available to play on the 29/7/18 & 5/8/18)
Trophy: Steve Anderson, Steve Allwood, Will Liefels
Juniors: Monthly Medal

MONDAY 23rd
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am
Women: Yeppoon CQ Championships Foursomes 18 holes

TUESDAY 24th
Women: Yeppoon CQ Ladies Championships Stroke 27 Holes

WEDNESDAY 25th
Women: Single Stableford Joan OíDea Memorial
Trophy: Tom OíDea
Nominations Close for Club Handicap Matchplay

THURSDAY 26th
Thursday Club: Stableford
Veterans: Rockhampton Vets Open 4BBB
8.30am Shotgun Start

SATURDAY 28th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Karen McMaster
Women: Biloela Ladies Open

SUNDAY 29th
Social Groups: Bluebirds 6.30am
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain
Mens & Ladies: Mt Morgan Menís CQ Sand Green Open
Men: 1st Round Ken May Matchplay from 11.00am

MONDAY 30th
Veterans: 14 Holes Single Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 31st
 

AUGUST 2018   Back to Top

WEDNESDAY 1st
Women: Medal/Brooch/Div1 Div 2
Trophy: Helen Wastel & Jenny McAleese
Nominations close for Handicap Matchplay

THURSDAY 2nd
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 3rd
Social Golf Day - Lyle Duffy from 1.00pm 9holes

SATURDAY 4th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Peter Mehlhose, Chris Mick, Steve Condon, Matt Hagen
Women Monthly Medal/Brooch/ Putting Competition
Trophy: RGC/Nola Pontifex
Juniors: Miriam Vale Junior Open

SUNDAY 5th
Men: Final Round Ken May Matchplay
Juniors: Single Stroke afternoon
Juniors: Gladstone Open
Juniors: Single Stroke
Social Groups: Bunkers 7.00am
Men: Theodore Men's Open

MONDAY 6th
Veterans: Patrons Day Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 7th
Women: 1st Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 8th
Women: Foursomes Championships 27 Holes,
18 hole competition in conjunction.
Trophy: HOLCIM Michael Davies/ Valda Fitzgerald and Glenda Aitken (18 hole)

THURSDAY 9th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 10th
PWI Golf Day Shot Gun Start
Women: Gracemere Ladies Open

SATURDAY 11th
Men: Split 6 2 Ball Stroke
Trophy: Marc McGrath & Sagren Govender
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 12th
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain
Social Group: Oxford Hotel 6.30am
Frenchville Sports Club 7.30am

MONDAY 13th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 14th
Women: 2nd Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 15th
Women: 4BBB Standard Scratch for the Vicki Beak Bowl
Trophy: Judy Lindsay & Marilyn Best

THURSDAY 16th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 17th
MASTER PLUMBERS GOLF DAY
Members: 9 Hole Single Stableford

SATURDAY 18th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Steve OíBrien, John Featherstone, Garry Sullivan
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Julie Blair
Women: Duaringa Ladies Open

SUNDAY 19th
Juniors: Rockhampton Open
Men: First Round Ken May Matchplay 1.00pm
Men: Duaringa Menís Open

MONDAY 20th
Veterans: Rockhampton Veterans Open

TUESDAY 21st

WEDNESDAY 22nd
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 23rd
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 24th
Rockhampton Jockey Club Golf Day

SATURDAY 25h
Men: 4BBB Stroke
Trophy: Brian McDevitt & Brian, Rhian & Kelvin Applewaite, Tony Patterson
Qualifying for Matchplay Ė 4 teams Players must be available to play 30th September and 4th November.
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 26th
Oomiak Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Day Sponsor: Sun Palms - Tim Pleming
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Groups: Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Men: Calliope Menís Open

MONDAY 27th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 29th
VETERANS: Frenchville Sports Club Sports Club Open

THURSDAY 30th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 31st
Rockhampton Jockey Club Golf Day
Women: Calliope Womenís Open


SEPTEMBER 2018   Back to Top

SATURDAY 1st
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Andrew Fenning, Steve Snell
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Club
Women: Capricorn Resort Ladies Open

SUNDAY 2nd
FATHER'S DAY
Juniors: Father's Day Fun

MONDAY 3rd
Veterans: Single Stroke 18 Holes
1st Round Rockhampton Closed Championships in conjunction Monthly Medal 8.30am start

TUESDAY 4th
Women: Final Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 5th
Women: Monthly Medal Div 1&2
Trophy: Del Clark & Gloria Lowry

THURSDAY 6th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 7th
Master Builders Day from 8.00am
Women: Calianotis Shield @ Yeppoon

SATURDAY 8th
Men: Nev Hare Memorial Single Stableford
Trophy: Barry Hare,
Women: Monthly Medal/Putting Competition
Trophy: RGC/Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 9th
Menís Robinson Cup - Tieri
Golf Queensland 'Meg Nunn Salver' at Rockhampton

MONDAY 10th
Meg Nunn Salver

TUESDAY 11th
Meg Nunn Salver

WEDNESDAY 12th
Meg Nunn Salver

THURSDAY 13th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 14th
McMurtrie Golf Day
Women: Final Invitation Pennants at Yeppoon

SATURDAY 15th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club
Men: Capricorn Resort Menís Open

SUNDAY 16th
Social Groups: Oxford Social Club 6.30am
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Joy Mining 9.00am Shotgun Start

MONDAY 17th
Veterans: Single Stroke 18 Holes 2nd Round Rockhampton Closed Championships 8.30am start

TUESDAY 18TH
Women: Bunt Lindsay Shield at North Rockhampton Golf Club

WEDNESDAY 19th
Women: 4BBB Standard Scratch
Trophy: Anne Bishop

THURSDAY 20th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 21st

SATURDAY 22nd
Men: Split 6ís Stroke
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Shirley Gleeson

SUNDAY 23rd
Golfer of the Year: Stableford
Event Day Sponsor - CQ Water - Greg Cross
Social Group: Walkabouts 7.00am
Juniors: Twinbrose

MONDAY 24th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm.

WEDNESDAY 26th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 27th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stableford

FRIDAY 28th
Women: Pineapple Foursomes at Yeppoon

SATURDAY 29th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Juniors: Capricorn Resort CQ Junior Open Day 1

SUNDAY 30th
NRL GRAND FINAL
1st Round 4Ball Matchplay from 11.00am
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain
Juniors: Yeppoon CQ Junior Open Day 2

 

OCTOBER 2018  Back to Top

MONDAY 1st
Queens Birthday
Members: Medley from 12.00pm
Juniors: Cap Resort CQ Junior Open Day 3

TUESDAY 2nd
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 3rd
Women: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Valda Fitzgerald, Deanne Smith

THURSDAY 4th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 5th
Veterans: CQ 4Ball Best Ball 8.30am Shotgun

SATURDAY 6th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Kitchen Bathroom Supplies - Chris Bridges
Women: Monthly Medal/Putting
Trophy: Lorraine Smith & Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 7th
Men: CQ Menís Open at Yeppoon
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain

MONDAY 8h
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 10th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ivy Casey

THURSDAY 11th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Calliope Golf Club Max 46)

FRIDAY 12th
HOLCIM Golf Day

SATURDAY 13th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kevin Chopping, Shane Caird
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: RGC
Juniors: Boyne Island Junior Open

SUNDAY 14th
Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Day Sponsor: Access Recreation
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Groups:
Oxford Hotel 6.30am
Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Bargara Monday 15th Ė Wednesday 17th

MONDAY 15th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 16th

WEDNESDAY 17th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 18th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 19th
BlueScope Golf Day 9.00am

SATURDAY 20th
Men: Single Stoke
Trophy: Ralph Minter, Tony Fitzgerald, Graham James, John Williams.
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Juniors: Mt Morgan Open

SUNDAY 21st
MOBIL SHIELD

MONDAY 22nd
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 Holes 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 24th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Shirley Gleeson

THURSDAY 25th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 26th
Olive & White Golf Day 9.00am

SATURDAY 27th
Men: 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Anne Bishop
Juniors: Mt Morgan Open

SUNDAY 28th
Juniors: Closed Championships Round 1
Members: Greenkeeper's Revenge
18 Hole Ė Beat your Handicap
Shotgun Start 12.00pm
Social Group: Bunkers 6.30am

MONDAY 29th
Veteranís: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm Charity Day

WEDNESDAY 31st
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: ANZ

 

NOVEMBER 2018   Back to Top

THURSDAY 1st
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 2nd

SATURDAY 3rd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Ian Collins
In conjunction with Medal Final
(Medal Final is comprised of the Player or Players who have the lowest score of each monthly medal)
Trophy: RGC (Presented at Menís Presentation Night)
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Club
Close of 2nd half year Eclectics Sat

SUNDAY 4th
Juniors: Closed Championship Round 2
Men: Final Round 4 ball Matchplay

MONDAY 5th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 6th

WEDNESDAY 7th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Joy Absolon
Close of 2nd half years Eclectics Wed

THURSDAY 8th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 9th

SATURDAY 10th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 11th
Golfer of the Year Final
(qualifying players only can win trophies) from 11.00am
Trophy: (Presented at Menís Presentation Night)
Juniors: Monthly Medal

MONDAY 12th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 13th

WEDNESDAY 14th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 15th
Thursday Club: Stroke - Round 1 Thursday Club Championship

FRIDAY 16th

SATURDAY 17th - CLOSING DAY
Members: 4BBB Medley Stableford
7.30 am & 12.30 pm Shotgun Starts
Trophy: Scott & Mel Thomas

SUNDAY 18th
Juniors: Captain vs Vice Captain
Social Groups: Fairway Bandits 7.00pm

MONDAY 19th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 20th

WEDNESDAY 21st
Women: Kentucky Day 4BBB Stableford multiplier in conjunction 9 Hole Stableford
Trophy: Past Members and Valda Fitzgerald

THURSDAY 22nd
Thursday Club: Stroke - Round 2 Championships

FRIDAY 23rd
Menís Presentation Night

SATURDAY 24th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 25th
Juniors: Break Up Day

MONDAY 26th
Veterans: Closing Day 18 Holes 8.30am Shotgun

WEDNESDAY 28th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 29th
Thursday Club: Stroke - Round 3 Championships

FRIDAY 30th
 

DECEMBER 2018   Back to Top

SATURDAY 1st
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Ian Mill, Syd Mills, Dan Mollard, Andrew Russell.
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 2nd

MONDAY 3rd
LADIES PRESENTATION NIGHT
Veteranís: 14 Hole Stableford 8.30am

WEDNESDAY 5th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 6th
Thursday Club: Break Up Day

FRIDAY 7th

SATURDAY 8th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 9th
Social Group: Frenchville Sports Club 7.30am

MONDAY 10th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.30am

TUESDAY 11th

WEDNESDAY 12th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 13th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 14th

SATURDAY 15th
Men: Split 6 Stroke
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 16th
Social Groups: Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 17th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.30am

TUESDAY 18th

WEDNESDAY 19th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 20th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 21st

SATURDAY 22nd
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 23rd

MONDAY 24th
No Veterans

TUESDAY 25th
Christmas Day

WEDNESDAY 26th
BOXING DAY
SOCIAL PLAY ONLY

THURSDAY 27th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 28th

SATURDAY 29th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 30th

MONDAY 31st
New Year Eve
NO VETERANS


Back to Top

 Page 2 Here      

Copyright © 2010-2018 Rockhampton Golf Club, Inc - All rights reserved