HOME  | COURSE  |  MEMBERSHIP  |  MEMBERS  | JUNIORS |  SOCIAL GOLF PRO SHOP  |  FUNCTIONS  |  BOOK TEE TIME

  2019 FIXTURE BOOK

PAGE 2 HERE

 

JANUARY    FEBRUARY   MARCH   APRIL   MAY   JUNE    JULY 
AUGUST   SEPTEMBER   OCTOBER   NOVEMBER   DECEMBER


Happy New Year to all our Members.
A Big welcome back to you all and Good Golfing for the year.

JANUARY 2019   Back to Top

TUESDAY 1st

WEDNESDAY 2nd
Women: 18 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 3rd
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 4th

SATURDAY 5th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 6th
Social Group: Parkana 6.30am
:
MONDAY 7th
Veterans: 14 Hole Single Stableford 8.00am

TUESDAY 8th

WEDNESDAY 9th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 10th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 11th

SATURDAY 12th
Members: Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective Dean Tipping
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 13th
Social Groups: Oxford Social Group 6.30am

MONDAY 14th
Veterans: 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 8.00am

TUESDAY 15th

WEDNESDAY 16th
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 17th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 18th

SATURDAY 19th
Men: 2 Ball Ambrose Nearest Pins 2,18,11,8 All Grades for 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Matt & Jacob Borich & Josiah Drane
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 20th
Social Group: Bunkers 6.30am
Hasting Hackers 7.00am
Walkabouts 7.00am

MONDAY 21st
Veterans: 14 Hole Single Stableford 8.00am

TUESDAY 22nd

WEDNESDAY 23rd
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 24th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 25th

SATURDAY 26th Australia Day
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Lindley Panel Works
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 27th

MONDAY 28th

TUESDAY 29th
Veterans: 18 Holes 8.00am

WEDNESDAY 30th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 31st
Thursday Club: Stroke
 

FEBRUARY 2019   Back to Top

FRIDAY 1st

SATURDAY 2nd
Men: The Investment Collective Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective - Dean Tipping
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 3rd
Juniors: Opening Day
Social Groups: 6.30 Bunkers
Brothers Club Social Day

MONDAY 4th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 5th

WEDNESDAY 6th
Women: Opening Day – 4BBB Tiger Stableford 18 holes
Trophy: RGC
Single Event in conjunction Trophy: Valda Fitzgerald

THURSDAY 7th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 8th

SATURDAY 9th
Members: Opening Day Verna Black Memorial – Medley 4BBB Stableford
Shotgun Start Morning and Afternoon Fields 7.30am 12.30pm
(8 leading pairs to qualify for Mixed Match play) Players must be available,10/3, 24/3, 31/3 to nominate.
Trophy: President & Vice President

SUNDAY 10th
Juniors: Single Stroke (early start)
Members: Stony Creek Golf Day

MONDAY 11th
Veterans: Opening Day 8.00am Shotgun Start
Monthly Medal Single Stroke

TUESDAY 12th

WEDNESDAY 13th
Women: Captain v Vice Captain Day Single Stableford Teams (Start 1st half year eclectics)
Trophy: Nola Pontifex, Helen Wastell

THURSDAY 14th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Emu Park Golf Club Max 36)

FRIDAY 15th

SATURDAY 16th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: Andre Steenkamp & Will Pretorius
Women: Single Stableford (start of 1st half year eclectics)
Trophy: Helen Wastell & Loretta Donaldson
Women: Mt Morgan Ladies Open

SUNDAY 17th
Elders Insurance Rockhampton Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Sponsor: Plumb Plus
Social Groups: Bluebirds 6.30am
Juniors: Captain Vs Captain
Men: Mt. Morgan Men’s Open

MONDAY 18th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 19th

WEDNESDAY 20th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Davidson

THURSDAY 21st
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 22nd

SATURDAY 23rd
Men: Split 6’s Stableford (6 blue tees, 6 white tees, 6 red tees) players choose which 6 tees of each colour.
Trophy: James Sullivan
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Jean Savage

SUNDAY 24th
Social Groups: Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Juniors: Monthly Medal

MONDAY 25th
Veterans: 18 Hole 4BBB Stableford Medley 8.00am

TUESDAY 26th

WEDNESDAY 27th
Women: Monthly Medal/ Brooch Div 1&2
Trophy: Julie Blair & Kathy Pill

THURSDAY 28th
Thursday Club: Stroke

MARCH 2019   Back to Top

FRIDAY 1st
Women: Callianotis Shield at Rockhampton

SATURDAY 2nd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophies: The Investment Collective – Dean Tipping
Men: Qualifying Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
Players must be available to play on the 10/3, 23/3
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch /Putting Competition
Trophy: RGC/Nola Pontifex
Men: North Rockhampton Men’s Open
Ladies: Wowan Open

SUNDAY 3rd
Rockhampton Men’s CQ 4B Qualifier 11.00am
(Final 10 November at Capricorn Resort)
Juniors: Single Stroke Early

MONDAY 4th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 8.00am

TUESDAY 5th

WEDNESDAY 6th
Women: RGC Ladies Foursomes (8 leading pairs to qualify)
Trophy: George Pomfret – Ideal Dry Cleaners

THURSDAY 7th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 8th
CNW Golf Day Shotgun Start 9.00am

SATURDAY 9th
Men: Bunt & Bridges Annual 2 Ball
Trophy: Dean Bunt & Chris Bridges
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Isobel McDonald

SUNDAY 10th
Men: 1st Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
1st Round Mixed Matchplay
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain
Men: Wowan Open
Social Group: 6.30an Oxford Hotel

MONDAY 11th
Veterans: 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 8.00am

TUESDAY 12th
Women: First round of RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 13th
Women: Aggregate Stableford /Mystery Partners
Trophy: Loretta Donaldson

THURSDAY 14th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 15th

SATURDAY 16th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: Brett McGowan, Phil Benson, Adam MacNaughtan
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Julie Blake
Juniors: Wowan Junior Open

SUNDAY 17th
Elders Insurance Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Day Sponsor: Gunna Do Hardware
Juniors: Stableford / Single Stroke
Social Groups; 6.30am Bunkers
Juniors: Baralaba Open

MONDAY 18th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 19th
Women: 2nd Round of RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 20th
Ladies: Monthly Medal
Trophy: ANZ Bank

THURSDAY 21st
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stroke

FRIDAY 22nd
Veteran’s Tri Series at Rockhampton

SATURDAY 23rd
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Rockhampton Powdercoating - Andrew & Jo Winter
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Lyndee Bollington
Juniors: Gracemere Junior Open

SUNDAY 24th
Juniors: Par 3 competition
Men: Baralaba Men’s Open
2nd Round Mixed Matchplay
Final Round Buchanan Cup Matchplay
Social Group: Fairway Bandits 7.00am

MONDAY 25th
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 Holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 26th
Women: Final Round RGC Ladies Foursomes Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 27th
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Joy Absolon

THURSDAY 28th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY29th
Women: North Rockhampton Ladies Open

SATURDAY30th
Men: Single Stroke
Trophy: Les Berryman, Lachlan Spyve & Vince Crough
Women: Single Stableford Trophy: Club
Men: 1770 Men’s Open

SUNDAY 31st
Social Group: Parkana 7.00am
Mixed Match Play Final 11.00am
Women: 1770 Ladies Open
Juniors: Monthly Medal


APRIL 2019   Back to Top

MONDAY 1st
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 2nd

WEDNESDAY 3rd
Women: Single Stableford
Qualifier for CQ Teams event
Trophy: Coral Brown

THURSDAY 4th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 5th
Veterans Tri Series Yeppoon

SATURDAY 6th
Men: The Investment Collective Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective: Dean Tipping
Women: Monthly Medal/Putting Competition
Trophy: Merv & Karen Keneally/Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 7th
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain
Men: CQ Sand Green Carnival
Social Group: Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 8th
Veterans: Monthly Medal Stroke18 Holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 9th
Juniors: Cap Resort Australia Junior Aged C’Ships

WEDNESDAY 10th
Women: Jenny’s Pink Day on the Greens
Trophy: Mark & Eylish Leyden

THURSDAY 11th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 12th
Women: Gladstone Open

SATURDAY 13th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Noel Russell, Col Handley & John Seeman
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Kathy Beaumont
Men: Gladstone Open
Women: Baralaba Open

SUNDAY 14th
Elders Insurance Golfer of the Year  Stableford
Event Day Sponsor: B & M Tiling Brad Newell
Juniors: NO Golf

MONDAY 15th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 16th

WEDNESDAY 17th
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch Div 1 Div 2
Trophy: Ian Collins

THURSDAY 18th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 19th GOOD FRIDAY

SATURDAY 20th EASTER SATURDAY
Ian Weigh/4RO Easter Classic
Trophy: Ian Weigh Toyota/4RO

SUNDAY 21st EASTER SUNDAY
Club House Closed
Juniors: No Golf

MONDAY 22ND EASTER MONDAY

TUESDAY 23rd
Veterans: 18 holes 2 person Ambrose Medley 8.00am

WEDNESDAY 24th
Women: Single Stroke Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 25th ANZAC DAY
Shotgun Start 12.00pm
Single Stableford Medley
Trophy: Thursday Club

FRIDAY 26th
Women: Emu Park Ladies Open
Veterans: Tri Series at Yeppoon

SATURDAY 27th
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN 4BBB STANDARD SCRATCH CHAMPIONSHIPS – TURBITT CUP
(4 Leading Pairs in Gross Event to qualify for Breckels Shield) Players must be available 2/6/19-16/6/19
Trophy: Scott Chapman: CHAMP RESOURCES
Men: Emu Park Open

SUNDAY 28th
Men; Emu Park Open
Social Groups: Bluebirds 6.30am
Juniors; Monthly Medal

MONDAY 29th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 30th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm
 

MAY 2019   Back to Top


WEDNESDAY 1st
Women: 4BBB Stableford
Trophy: Harvey Norman Electrical

THURSDAY 2nd
Rockhampton 4BBB Stroke Championships
Trophy: The Investment Collective David French
Thursday Club: Cap International Resort

FRIDAY 3rd
ROCKHAMPTON CAPRICORN INVESTMENT PARTNERS LTD
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS.
Trophy: The Investment Collective – Sue Dune
COURSE CLOSED TO SOCIAL PLAY

SATURDAY 4th
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
COURSE CLOSED TO LADIES & SOCIAL PLAY
Trophy: Matt Sleaford BOQ North Rockhampton

SUNDAY 5th
CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
COURSE CLOSED TO LADIES & SOCIAL PLAY
Trophy: Matt Sleaford BOQ North Rockhampton

MONDAY 6th
Men: CITY OF ROCKHAMPTON MIXED OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 12.00PM Shotgun
Trophy: Matt Sleaford – BOQ North Rockhampton

TUESDAY 7th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 8th
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch Div 1&2
Trophy: Lorraine Smith & Glenda Aitken

THURSDAY 9th
Thursday Club: Stableford
Round 1 for Pro Am Spot

FRIDAY 10th

SATURDAY 11th
Men: The Investment Collective Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective – Dean Tipping
Women: Mothers Day Cup/Monthly Medal/Brooch
Trophy: Nola Pontifex
Juniors: Mt Morgan Open

SUNDAY 12th Mothers Day
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain

MONDAY 13th
Veterans: Monthly Medal Stroke 8.00an
Ladies Country Week 13th -15th at Bargara

TUESDAY 14th

WEDNESDAY 15th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Bev Cooper

THURSDAY 16th
Thursday Club: Stableford Round 2 for Pro Am Spot

FRIDAY 17th
Kids Charity Golf Day Shotgun Start 12.00pm

SATURDAY 18th
Men: Split 6's Stroke
Trophy: Danny Barrett
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: RGC
Women: Moura Ladies Open

SUNDAY 19th
Elders Insurance Golfer of the Year Stableford
Event Day Sponsor: PFD Paul Marshall
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Men: Miriam Vale Open
Social Group: Fairway Bandits 7.00am

MONDAY 20th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Hole 12.00pm

TUESDAY 21st
Bunt Lindsay Shield at North Rockhampton

WEDNESDAY 22nd
Women: 2 Stroke Canadian
Trophy: Carol Young

THURSDAY 23rd
Thursday Club: Stableford Round 3 for Pro Am Spot

FRIDAY 24th
Women: Miriam Vale Ladies Open
Veterans: Tri Series at North Rockhampton

SATURDAY 25th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Andrew Longbottom, Fred Cooper & David Lomansey
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Anne Lynam
Junior: Biloela Open

SUNDAY 26th
Men: RGC Foursome Championships 27 Holes
Trophy: Hugh Grant, Cameron Press, Jim Tomlinson, Peter Thompson & Duncan McMeekin, Andrew Thompson
Men: Moura Open
Juniors: Matchplay Round 1Calliope Open

MONDAY 27th
Veterans: Single Stableford 18 holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 28th

WEDNESDAY 29th
Women: 4Ball Standard Scratch
(qualifying round Breckels Shield Matchplay 8 pairs to qualify)
Trophy: Helen Wastell Mary Willis

THURSDAY 30th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 31st
Invitation Pennants
Gladstone vs Rockhampton , Yeppoon Vs Nth R'ton at Gladstone
 

JUNE 2019   Back to Top

SATURDAY 1st
Men: The Investment Collective Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective – Dean Tipping
Women: Monthly Medal/Brooch/Putting Competition
Trophy: Lydall Della Bosca/Nola Pontifex

SUNDAY 2nd
Juniors: Matchplay Round 2
Men: 1st round Breckels Shield Matchplay
Men: Yeppoon Open. Boyne Island Open

MONDAY 3rd
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY4th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 1st Round Divs 1&2
Trophy: Councillor Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

WEDNESDAY 5th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 2nd round Medal/Brooch/Bowl in conjunction
Trophy: Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

THURSDAY 6th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 7th
Women: Boyne Island Ladies Open

SATURDAY 8th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Greg Black, John Waller, Graham Barclay, Darryl Mallory
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 9th
Elders Insurance Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Day Sponsor: Newsome's Tyres
Social Groups: Parkana 7.30am
Walkabouts 6.30
Juniors: Match Play Round 3

MONDAY 10th
Veterans: Phil Peel Day 8.30am Shotgun Start

TUESDAY 11th
Women: 1st Round Breckels Shield Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 12th
Women: Rockhampton City Closed Championships 3rd Round Single Stroke/Bowl
Trophy: Councillor Drew Wickerson Division 6 RRC

THURSDAY 13th
Thursday Club: Stroke Lee Schneider Memorial Day

FRIDAY 14th
Women: Gladstone 4Ball Open

SATURDAY 15th
Men: Single Stroke – Lee Schneider Memorial Day
Trophy: Gaye Schneider
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 16th
Men: Final Breckels Shield
Juniors: Captain Vs Captain (early) Yeppoon Junior Open
Social Groups: Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 17th
Course Closed

TUESDAY 18th
Lexus Day

WEDNESDAY 19th
Pro Am Sponsors Day

THURSDAY 20th
Pro Am - Day 1

FRIDAY 21st
Pro Am - Day 2

SATURDAY 22nd
Pro Am - Day 3

SUNDAY 23rd
Pro Am - Day 4

MONDAY 24th RGC AGM
Veterans: 18 Hole Stableford 4BBBB Multiplier Medley
8.00am

TUESDAY 25th
Women: 2nd Round Breckels Shield Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 26th
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Classic Hair Design Mary Granville
Start of 2nd half year eclectics

THURSDAY 27th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 28th
Invitation Pennants at R'ton
Yeppoon Vs NRGC R'ton Vs Gladstone

SATURDAY 29th
Men: 4 Ball Stroke
Trophy: Peter Egan, John Ritchie, Doug Maynard, Kerry Lynam & Charlie Lloyd Jones
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Gloria Lowry
Close 1st half year eclectics (Sat)

SUNDAY 30th
Members: 18 Hole Par 3 Championship 2.00pm Shotgun Start
Juniors: Monthly Medal


JULY 2019   Back to Top

MONDAY 1st
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 2nd

WEDNESDAY 3rd
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Karen McMaster

THURSDAY 4th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 5th

SATURDAY 6th
Men: 1st Round RGC Closed Championships –
Thomo’s Betta Home Living
The Investment Collective Monthly Medal
Day 1 Trophies: Peter Farley, Jon Harris & Doug Miles
COURSE CLOSED TO LADIES & SOCIAL PLAY

SUNDAY 7th
Men: 2nd Round RGC Closed Championships –Thomo’s Betta Home Living - Single Stroke
Day 2 Trophies: JP & DA Jenkins Pty Ltd - John & Debbie Jenkins
Juniors: No Golf

MONDAY 8th
Veterans: 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 8.00am

TUESDAY 9th
Women: Final Round Breckels Shield Match play

WEDNESDAY 10th
Women: Single Stroke – Monthly Medal/Bowl/Brooch
Trophy: Cookie & Chris Rattenbury

THURSDAY 11th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stableford

FRIDAY 12th
EDAQ Day

SATURDAY 13th
Men: 3rd Round RGC Closed Championships –Thomo’s Betta Home Living
Day 3 Trophies: Shane Caird, Kevin Chopping
Ladies: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 14th
Men: 4th Round RGC Closed Championships – Thomo’s Betta Home Living Single Stroke
Day 4 Trophies: Max Kuhn
(4 leading nett players in each grade of the Closed Championship to qualify for Ken May Match Play.
Only nominate for Match Play if available to play on the 21/7, 4/8
Juniors: Short Course 9 Hole Competition

MONDAY 15th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 16th

WEDNESDAY 17th
Women: 4 BBB Stableford (3 pairs to qualify for Golf CQ Event)
Trophy: Merryl Boneham & Karen Baker

THURSDAY 18th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Yeppoon Golf Trip max 32)

FRIDAY 19th
IQA Gold Day
Women: Yeppoon Open

SATURDAY 20th
Men: Single Stroke ABC Grade
Trophy: Wayne Cook, Phil Story, Andrew Breckenridge
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 21st
Men: 1st Round Ken May Matchplay
Social Groups: Bluebirds 7.00am
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Hill Crest Hospital Day 12.00pm

MONDAY 22nd
Veterans: 18 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 23rd

WEDNESDAY 24th
Women: Single Stableford Joan O’Dea Memorial
Trophy: Tom O’Dea

THURSDAY 25th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 26th

SATURDAY 27th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Eryl Lynch, Ben Halberstater, Neal Rodda & Peter Hunt
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Biloela Ladies Open

SUNDAY 28th
VW Scramble 11.00am Shotgun Start
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain
Social Group: Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 29th
Veterans: 14 Holes Single Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY30th
Women: Yeppoon CQ Ladies C’Ships Stroke 27 Holes

WEDNESDAY 31st
Women: Medal/Brooch/Div1 Div 2
Trophy: Helen Wastell & Jenny McAleese
Nominations close for Handicap Matchplay
 

AUGUST 2019   Back to Top

THURSDAY 1st
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 2nd

SATURDAY 3rd
Men: The Investment Collective Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective – Dean Tipping
Women Monthly Medal/Brooch/ Putting Competition
Trophy: RGC/Nola Pontifex
Juniors: Miriam Vale Junior Open
Men: Emu Park CQ Men’s Open Day 1

SUNDAY 4th
Men: Final Round Ken May Matchplay
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Juniors: Gladstone Open
Men: Yeppoon CQ Men’s Open Final Round
Social Groups:
6.30am Bunkers
Parkana 7.30am

MONDAY 5th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 6th
Women: 1st Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 7th
Women: Foursomes Championships 27 Holes, 18 hole competition in conjunction.
Trophy: HOLCIM Michael Davies/ Valda Fitzgerald and Glenda Aitken(18 hole)

THURSDAY 8th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 9th
Women: Gracemere Ladies Open

SATURDAY 10th
Men: Split 6's  2 Ball Stroke
Trophy: Marc McGrath & Sagren Govender
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Men: Theodore Open
Women: Theodore Open

SUNDAY 11th
Elders Insurance Rockhampton Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Day Sponsor: Sun Palms, Tim Pleming
Social Group: Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Men: Gracemere Open
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain

MONDAY 12th
Veterans: Patrons Day Monthly Medal Stroke 8.00am

TUESDAY 13th
Women's: 2nd Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 14th
Women: 4BBB Standard Scratch for the Vicki Beak Bowl
Trophy: Judy Lindsay & Marilyn Best

THURSDAY 15th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 16th
MASTER PLUMBERS' GOLF DAY
Women: Invitation Pennants
Yeppoon Vs Gladstone, R'ton Vs Nth R'ton at Gladstone

SATURDAY 17th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: David & Peter Swanson
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Julie Blair
Women: Duaringa Ladies Open

SUNDAY 18th
Mater Hospital Golf Day
Men: Duaringa Men’s Open
Juniors: Single Stroke (pm)

MONDAY 19th
Veterans: CQ Carnival Veterans Open at R'ton

TUESDAY 20th
Veterans: CQ Carnival Veterans at Nth R'ton

WEDNESDAY 21st
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Jacqui Sale

THURSDAY 22nd
Thursday Club: Stableford
Veterans: CQ Carnival Veterans at Yeppoon

FRIDAY 23rd
PWI Golf Day Shot Gun Start
Veterans: CQ Carnival Veterans at Yeppoon

SATURDAY 24th
Men: 4BBB Stroke
Trophy: Brian McDevitt & Brian, Rhian & Kelvin Applewaite, Tony Patterson
Qualifying for Matchplay – 4 teams Players must be available to play 29/9, 6/10
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 25th
Rockhampton Junior Open
Men: Calliope Men’s Open

MONDAY 26th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm
Veterans: CQ Veterans Carnival at Resort

TUESDAY 27th
Veterans: CQ Veterans Carnival at Emu Park

WEDNESDAY 28th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 29th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 30th

SATURDAY 31st
Men: Nev Hare Memorial Single Stableford
Trophy: Barry Hare,
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Shirley Gleeson


SEPTEMBER 2019   Back to Top

SUNDAY 1st
Fathers Day
Juniors: Father’s Day Fun

MONDAY 2nd
Veterans: Single Stroke 18 Holes
1st Round Rockhampton Closed Championships in conjunction Monthly Medal 8.00am start

TUESDAY 3rd
Women: Final Round Club Handicap Matchplay

WEDNESDAY 4th
Women: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Del Clarke & Gloria Lowry

THURSDAY 5th
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 6th
McMurtrie Golf Day

SATURDAY 7th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective Dean Tipping
Women: Monthly Medal
Trophy: RGC/Nola Pontifex
Men: Robinson Cup Moura

SUNDAY 8th
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain
Social Groups: Oxford Hotel 6.30am
Fairway Bandits 7.00am

MONDAY 9th
Veterans: Single Stroke 18 Holes 2nd Round Rockhampton Closed Championships 8.00am start
Women: Meg Nunn at Southport 9-12 September

TUESDAY 10th

WEDNESDAY 11th
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

THURSDAY 12th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 13th
Master Builders Day

SATURDAY 14th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ken Savage
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 15th
Joy Mining 9.00am Shotgun Start
Juniors: Emu Park Open
Juniors: Twinbrose

MONDAY 16th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

TUESDAY 17th

WEDNESDAY 18th
Women: 4BBB Standard Scratch
Trophy: Anne Bishop

THURSDAY 19th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 20th
Women: Invitation Pennants Final at R'ton

SATURDAY 21st
Men: Split 6’s Stroke
Trophy: Brian Sleep, Robert McIntyre
Women: Split 6’s Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 22nd
Elders Insurance Golfer of the Year:
Event Day Sponsor CQ Water Greg Cross
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Group: Walkabouts 7.00am

MONDAY 23rd
Veterans: 18 Hole 4BBB Stableford Medley 8.00am

TUESDAY 24th

WEDNESDAY 25th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 26th
Thursday Club: 4 Ball Stableford

FRIDAY 27th
Women: Pineapple Foursomes at Yeppoon

SATURDAY 28th
AFL GRAND FINAL
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Peter Mehlhose, Steve Condon, Matt Hagen, Chris Mick
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 29th
1st Round 4Ball Matchplay from 11.00am
Juniors: SSP Open Cap Resort
Social Group: Parkana 7.00am
Walkabouts: 7.30am

MONDAY 30th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm


OCTOBER 2019  Back to Top

TUESDAY 1st
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 2nd
Women: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Valda Fitzgerald, Deanne Smith

THURSDAY 3rd
Thursday Club: Stroke

FRIDAY 4th
Veterans: CQ 4Ball Best Ball 8.30am shotgun

SATURDAY 5th
Men: The Investment Collective Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective: Trophy: The Investment Collective – Dean Tipping.
Women: Monthly Medal/Putting
Trophy: Lorraine Smith & Nola Pontifex
Juniors: CQ Junior Open Cap Resort

SUNDAY 6th
NRL Grand Final
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain
Men: Final Round of 4 Ball Matchplay

MONDAY 7th
QUEENS BIRTHDAY
Members: Medley from 12.00pm
Juniors: CQ Junior Open Cap Resort

TUESDAY 8th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 12.00pm

WEDNESDAY 9th
Women: Bunt /Lindsay Shield at R'ton
Trophy: Dell Bunt, Judy Lindsay

THURSDAY 10th
Thursday Club: Stableford (Calliope Golf Club Max 46)

FRIDAY 11th
Callianotis Shield at Rockhampton

SATURDAY 12th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Andrew Fenning
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: RGC
Juniors: Boyne Island Junior Open

SUNDAY 13th
Elders Insurance Rockhampton Golfer of the Year Stroke
Event Day Sponsor: Ian Collins Pro Shop
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Social Groups: Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 14th
Veterans: 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 8.00am
Ladies Bargara Classic 14th -16th

TUESDAY 15th

WEDNESDAY 16th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ivy Casey

THURSDAY 17th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 18th
BlueScope Golf Day 9.00am

SATURDAY 19th
Men: Single Stoke
Trophy: Ralph Minter, Tony Fitzgerald, Graham James, John Williams, Michael Godsmark
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Juniors: Mt Morgan Open

SUNDAY 20th
MOBIL SHIELD IN MACKAY
Juniors: Closed Championships Round 1

MONDAY 21st
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 12.00pm

TUESDAY 22nd

WEDNESDAY 23rd
Women: Standard Scratch
Trophy: Shirley Gleeson

THURSDAY 24th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 25th
HOLCIM Golf Day

SATURDAY 26th
Men: 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy: Kitchen Bathroom Supplies – Chris Bridges
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Anne Bishop
Juniors: Mt Morgan Open

SUNDAY 27th
Juniors: Closed Championships Round 2
Members: Greenkeeper's Revenge
18 Hole – Beat your Handicap
Shotgun Start 12.00pm

MONDAY 28th
Veteran’s: Single Stableford Charity Day18 Holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 29th

WEDNESDAY 30th
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: ANZ

THURSDAY 31st
Thursday Club: Stroke


NOVEMBER 2019   Back to Top

FRIDAY 1st

SATURDAY 2nd
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective – Dean Tipping
In conjunction with Medal Final (Medal Final is comprised of the Player or Players
who have the lowest score of each monthly medal)
Trophy: RGC (Presented at Closing Day 23/11/19)
Women: Monthly Medal
Trophy: Club
Close of 2nd half year eclectics Sat

SUNDAY 3rd
Juniors: Monthly Medal
Men: Final Round 4 Ball Match Play

MONDAY 4th
Veterans: 14 Hole Stableford 8.00am

TUESDAY 5th

WEDNESDAY 6th

Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Joy Absolon
Close of 2nd half years eclectics Wed

THURSDAY 7th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 8th

SATURDAY 9th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Peter Farley, Doug Miles, John Harris
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 10th
Golf CQ Men’s and Ladies 4 Ball Stableford Championships Final Cap Resort
Juniors: Captain Vs Vice Captain
Social Groups: Bunkers 6.30am

MONDAY 11th
Veterans: 18 Hole Stroke Monthly Medal 8.00am

TUESDAY 12th

WEDNESDAY 13th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 14th
Thursday Club: Stroke/ Round 1 Thursday Club Championships

FRIDAY 15th

SATURDAY 16th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 17th
Elders Insurance Rockhampton Golfer of the Year Final (qualifying players only can win trophies ) from 11.00am
Trophy: (Presented at Closing Day on Saturday 23/11/19)
Social Group: Fairway Bandits 7.00am
Juniors: Stableford

MONDAY 18th
Veterans: 4BBB Stableford Medley 8.00am

TUESDAY 19th

WEDNESDAY 20th
Women: Kentucky Day 4BBB Stableford multiplier in conjunction 9 Hole Stableford
Trophy: Past Members and Valda Fitzgerald

THURSDAY 21st
Thursday Club: Stroke/Round 2 Championships

FRIDAY 22nd

SATURDAY 23rd
Members: Canadian Foursome Medley
7.30am and 12.30pm Shotgun Start
Trophies: Patcol – Scott & Mel Thomas
Presentation of Men’s & Mixed Major Trophies 2019
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 24th
Juniors: 4 BBB Competition

MONDAY 25th
Veterans: Closing Day 14 Hole Single Stableford 8.00am
Veterans AGM

TUESDAY 26th

WEDNESDAY 27th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 28th
Thursday Club: Stroke/Round 3 Championships

FRIDAY 29th

SATURDAY 30th
Men: Single Stableford
Trophy: Ian Mill, Syd Mills, Dan Mollard & Andrew Russell
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC
 

DECEMBER 2019   Back to Top

SUNDAY 1st
Juniors: Breakup Day

MONDAY 2nd
LADIES PRESENTATION NIGHT
Veteran’s: 14 Hole Stableford 8.00am

TUESDAY 3rd

WEDNESDAY 4th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 5th
Thursday Club: Break up Day

FRIDAY 6th

SATURDAY 7th
Men: Monthly Medal
Trophy: The Investment Collective – Dean Tipping.
Women: Single Stroke
Trophy: Club

SUNDAY 8th
Social Group: Frenchville 7.30am

MONDAY 9th
Veterans: Monthly Medal 8.00am

TUESDAY 10th

WEDNESDAY 11th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 12th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 13th

SATURDAY 14th
Men: Split 6's Stroke
Trophy: RGC
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 15th
Social Groups: Oxford Hotel 6.30am

MONDAY 16th
Veterans: Single Stableford 14 Holes 8.00am

TUESDAY 17th

WEDNESDAY 18th
Women: Single Stableford
Trophy: Club

THURSDAY 19th
Thursday Club: Stableford

FRIDAY 20th

SATURDAY 21st
Men: 4BBB Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 22nd

MONDAY 23rd
Veterans: 18 Holes 2 person Ambrose Medley 8.00am

TUESDAY 24th

WEDNESDAY 25th CHRISTMAS DAY
COURSE CLOSED

THURSDAY 26th
Thursday Club: Stableford Boxing Day

FRIDAY 27th

SATURDAY 28th
Medley Single Stableford
Trophy: RGC

SUNDAY 29th

MONDAY 30th
Veterans: 14 Hole Single Stableford 8.00am

TUESDAY 31st NEW YEARS EVE



Back to Top

 Page 2 Here      

Copyright © 2010-2019 Rockhampton Golf Club, Inc - All rights reserved